Kris Humphries

Birth Name: Kristopher Nathan Humphries

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: February 6, 1985

Ethnicity:
*African-American, small amount of Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Kris Humphries is an American professional basketball player, in the NBA.

Kris is the son of Debra Jean (Lemke) and William Duane Humphries.

Kris’s father is African-American. Kris also stated on an episode of Keeping Up with the Kardashians that his father’s grandmother was of Irish descent.

Kris’s mother, who is caucasian, is of German descent.

Kris’s maternal grandfather was Donald John “Don” Lemke (the son of Herbert August Wilhelm Lemke and Wilhelmina A. “Minnie” Weise). Donald was born in Minnesota. Herbert was the son of August Ferdinand Franz Lemke and Minna Bertha Rosalina Radtke. Wilhelmina was the daughter of Paul George August Weise and Augusta Kuhlmann.

Kris’s maternal grandmother is Darlene A. “Donna” Willemsen (the daughter of Otto W. Willemsen and Magdalena A. “Lena” Feltmann). Darlene was born in Minnesota. Otto was born in Minnesota, the son of German parents, Jacob Hubert Willemsen/Willmsen/Wilmsen/Willmschen, from Vynen, Rhineland, and Hermina/Hermine “Minnie” Meinhart/Maynard. Magdalena was the daughter of Arnold Feltmann and Anna Heimkes.

Sources: Obituary of Kris’s maternal grandfather, Donald John “Don” Lemke – http://obit.millercarlin.com

Genealogy of Kris’s maternal great-grandfather, Otto Willemsen (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

366 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    If I were to see him in the streets I would think that he’s a full Spaniard.

  2. Check7t says:

    Like a mixture of Frankeinstein and Cro-magnon, ugly man.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.