Kirk Douglas

Birth Name: Issur Danielovitch

Place of Birth: Amsterdam, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1916

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Kirk Douglas is an American actor, director, producer, and author. Kirk’s parents, Bryna (Sanglel) and Herschel “Harry” Danielovitch (aka) Demsky, were Belarusian Jews. In the United States, his family took on the surname “Demsky.”

Kirk has four children, two with his wife, German-born actress Anne Buydens, and two, including actor Michael Douglas, with his former wife, late actress Diana Dill. Anne is a convert to Judaism.

Among his grandchildren is actor Cameron Douglas.

Sources: http://www.jpost.com

Kirk Douglas (then Isadore Demsky) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    An ancient person. The guy was born 3 years after the Titanic sank. Wow.

  2. levangelista36 says:

    Good actor.

  3. levangelista36 says:

    Ah . . . he’s a Eastern European Jew like Mila Kunis!

  4. Habe says:

    Belarus use to part of the Soviet Union. He is Jewish Belarusian.

  5. Beldame says:

    Not Russian, but Belarusian Jewish. Danielovitch is a Belarusian surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.