Khaled

2006 Cannes Film Festival

Birth Name: Khaled Hadj Ibrahim

Place of Birth: Sidi El Houari, Oran, Algeria

Date of Birth: 29 February 1960

Ethnicity: Algerian

Khaled, also known as Cheb Khaled, is an Algerian raï singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and musician. He became famous through songs such as “Didi”, “Aïcha”, and “C’est la vie”. His immense popularity lead to him sometimes being called the “King of Raï”.

He has held Moroccan citizenship since 2013. He is married to Samira Diabi, with whom he has five children.

Khaled’s mother is from Béchar, Algeria. His parents can be seen here.

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He is also known as Cheb Khaled. He holds Moroccan citizenship since 2013.

    Khaled’s mother is from Béchar, Algeria.

    his parents: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uUokXS_JtiM

  2. memphis says:

    Slowdive have you ever heard of lighting and makeup. North Africans are just from the North with ethnic influences over the centuries from Turks (except Morocco), Vandals, Phoenicians, Iberians, Arabs, slaves European and Sub Saharan, as well as other Africans including Berbers who have always been there.

  3. Adamina says:

    I love him and his music. He is really good

  4. Capricious says:

    Algeria has ethnic groups the same way Russia does. There are Berbers, who range from rather Caucasian looking to Arab looking. Other ethnic groups have a Subsaharan African look to them, akin to this man.

    • slowdive says:

      This guy has a “Subsaharan” look? Obviously he probably has some Negro ancestry but he looks more like a mestizo than anything.

      http://www.ifm.tn/uploads/FCK_files/image/magazine/CHEB%20KHALED.jpg

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @Capricious

      Quote(Other ethnic groups have a Subsaharan African look to them, Caucasian looking to Arab looking)

      While they have a SSA look as you call it, they clearly say they are not SSA. That they have always been in North Africa. You just have to look the Southern parts of the countries , that’s where the black people have been push to(especially after having a atomic bomb tested on them):
      https://ejnorthafrica.files.wordpress.com/2015/05/cropped-cropped-in-salah-protest-feb-2015-bboy-lee21.jpg
      http://cdn.liberte-algerie.com/images/article/thumbs/d-la-fete-va-durer-15-jours-3786d.jpg
      http://america.aljazeera.com/content/ajam/articles/2015/3/1/algerians-suffering-from-french-atomic-legacy-55-years-after-nuclear-tests/jcr:content/mainpar/adaptiveimage_0/src.adapt.960.high.desertresidents.1425159394240.jpg

      • andrew says:

        I am not sure it’s the right theory about why these North Africans are black or way more black than average. It’s reasonable to assume that living closer to Sahara they entered in contact and mixed with Sub-Saharan people. Adaption to a hotter climate/enviromnent could be another factor.

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          Quote:(I am not sure it’s the right theory about why these North Africans are black or way more black than average.)

          Blacker than average, says who? You mean black than the average person living on the coast? When people speak of North Africa, they never speak of the interior parts of the place, only the coastal regions. It’s funny how you refused to enterain the idea, that North Africa was a much different place in the past. Even thou you presented evidence showing that the The Almoravid dynasty who ruled Spain and North Africa, was a black berber dynasty(not brown, but black).If I didn’t have friend that are from North Africa, I wouldn’t know anything about those people living in the south( it’s not like they’re ever talked about , which is why they are protesting). You’ve already stated you have no real knowledge of Africa, other than the people you see when you go out. So I understand you not having any real interset in learning about the place or its people. People were forced off their land during colonialism and other incursions. You see this all over Africa. Didn’t all this happen in the new world, as it was called. conquers aren’t going to let you keep the best land(so you have to go).

          Quote( It’s reasonable to assume that living closer to Sahara they entered in contact and mixed with Sub-Saharan people.)

          It’s also reasonable to assume that those Blacker than Average(as you say) people, were always living in North Africa. Also as I stated, were simply pushs off their land. The Arabs living in the North today, are as bad as the whites during slavery. So darker people are not looked on favorably

          Quote:( Adaption to a hotter climate/enviromnent could be another factor)

          isn’t this all dark skin people in Africa

          As I stated before, I study Africa. From all the information I’ve gathered, it points to North African people in the past, being majority black. As I stated before, the word (Negro was attached to the ancient berbers of North Africa, not SSA). That was a law by the very people who dealt with the North Africans face to face. The very same people who call North Africa Caucasian today, said they were the N-word less than 200yrs ago. There are books that state how ironic it is, that today it’s the light skin people who are called the moor, and not the dark.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.