Kate Upton

Birth Name: Katherine Elizabeth Upton

Place of Birth: St. Joseph, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1992

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish, distant German and Dutch

Kate Upton is an American model and actress. She is the daughter of Shelley (Davis), a Texas state tennis champion, and Jeff Upton. Her uncle is congressman Fred Upton (Frederick Stephen Upton).

Kate is married to baseball player Justin Verlander, with whom she has a daughter.

Kate’s paternal grandfather is Stephen Edward Upton (the son of Frederick Stanley Upton and Margaret Mather Beckley). Stephen was born in Michigan. Frederick was the son of Cassius Marcellus Upton and Carrie A. Blodgett. Margaret was the daughter of Edward Everett Beckley and Carrie Naomi Mather.

Kate’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth Brooks Vial (the daughter of Charles Henry Vial and Margaret Hastings Tyler). Elizabeth was born in Illinois. Charles was the son of George McNaughten/McNaughton Vial and Emma Frost Goodrich. George’s mother, Margaret McNaughten, was born in Aberdeen, Scotland. Kate’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of William Chester Tyler, who was born in Natal, South Africa, to American missionary parents, and of Laura Leland Brooks, who was born in Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada.

Kate’s maternal grandfather is Roy Ennis Davis (the son of Roy Ennis Davis and Francis/Frances Pearl/Gayle Wood). Kate’s grandfather Roy was born in Texas. Kate’s great-grandfather Roy was the son of Roy Elonza Davis and Emma Sabina Dowdy. Francis was the daughter of Joseph Lesley Wood and Grace Frances Hooser.

Kate’s maternal grandmother is Leta Joan Moore (the daughter of Fritz Alex Moore and Minnie Elouise Garner). Leta was born in Texas. Fritz was the son of Fritz Alex Moore and Ida Catherine Gayler/Gaylor. Minnie was the daughter of James Joshua Garner and Lorene Ann/Anna Sharp.

Sources: Genealogies of Kate Upton – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Kate’s father (through Kate’s father’s brother, Frederick Stephen Upton) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kate Upton (focusing on her father’s side) – http://humphrysfamilytree.com

photo by Peter Ko

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Tyler says:

    Now she’s hot!

  2. hesh123 says:

    English girls have the best eyebrows

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.