Jon Voight

World Premiere Of Disney's "Maleficent" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Vincent Voight

Place of Birth: Yonkers, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1938

Ethnicity:
*Slovak (father)
*German (mother)

Jon Voight is an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Coming Home (1978).

He is the son of Barbara (Kamp) and Elmer Vojtka/Voight. His father was of Slovak descent and his mother was of German ancestry. Jon’s children, with ex-wife Marcheline Bertrand, are actors James Haven (James Haven Voight), who is also a producer, and Angelina Jolie (Angelina Jolie Voight), who is also a filmmaker and humanitarian. He is the brother of Barry Voight, a volcanologist, and Chip Taylor, a songwriter.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was named George Vojtka/Vojtech/Voytka. George was born in Kassa, Hungary (now in Košice, Slovakia).

Jon’s paternal grandmother was named Helen “Nellie”. Helen was born in New Jersey or New York, to Slovak parents.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Joseph H. Kamp (the son of Heinrich Kamp and Theresia Baum). Joseph was born in Büren, Germany. Heinrich was the son of Franz Kamp and Bernardina Thielemeyer. Theresia was the daughter of Christina Baum.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Franz (the daughter of Peter Franz and Barbara). Margaret was born in New York, to German parents, a father from Prussia and a mother from Bavaria.

Sources: Genealogies of Jon Voight – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jon Voight (through his daughter, Angelina Jolie) – http://www.wargs.com

Jon Voight on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Replies to “Jon Voight”

  1. Jon Voight’s father’s real surname is Vojtka. This is short form of Slavic name Vojtech.
    The name contains two Czech phonology elements. The first is the caron, which is a form of a diacritical mark, over the letter ‘e’. The caron modifies the pronunciation of the letter ‘t’ immediately preceding the ě. The second is a digraph at the end of the name: the last two letters ‘ch’ in fact form a single phoneme (pronounced as a voiceless velar fricative [x]). (The pair ‘ch’ is the only formal digraph in the Czech alphabet.) Pronounced as “Vawy-tekh”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.