John R. Bolton

John R. Bolton

Birth Name: John Robert Bolton

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1948

Ethnicity: Scottish, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, German, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, English

John R. Bolton is an American diplomat and lawyer. A Republican, he has been U.S. National Security Advisor, since April 9, 2018. He was previously the 25th U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations, from August 2, 2005 to December 31, 2006, among other duties.

John is the son of Virginia Clara (Godfrey) and Edward Jackson Bolton. He is married to Gretchen Smith Bolton, with whom he has a daughter.

John’s paternal great-grandfather was a Russian Jewish immigrant. His other ancestry is Scottish, German, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, and English.

John’s religion is Lutheran.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Bolton, Jr. (the son of John Bolton and Mary Elizabeth “Molly” Long). John’s grandfather John was born in Maryland. John’s great-grandfather John was a Russian Jewish immigrant (he is listed as speaking Yiddish on the 1920 U.S. Census). John’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth “Molly” was the daughter of Robert Daniel Long, who was of English descent, and of Catherine Schultz Wolf, who was of German ancestry.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret Wood. Margaret was Scottish.

John’s maternal grandfather was John Robert Godfrey (the son of Thomas Harper Godfrey and Idella Elizabeth Gibson). John’s grandfather John was born in Delaware. Thomas was born in County Derry, Northern Ireland, the son of John Godfrey and Martha Thompson. Idella was the daughter of Robert Gibson and Idella Young.

John’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Francis “Carrie” Adams (the daughter of Napolean Adams and Catherine Virginia Howlett). Carolyn was born in Maryland. Catherine was the daughter of William B./T. Howlett and Elizabeth Waller Teaney.

Sources: John’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Bolton, Jr., on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Robert Bolton, Jr. on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John R. Bolton (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

John’s maternal grandfather, John Robert Godfrey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Carolyn Francis “Carrie” Adams, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.