John Goodman

Birth Name: John Stephen Goodman

Place of Birth: Affton, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1952

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, German

John Goodman is an American actor.

He is the son of Virginia Roos (Loosmore) and Leslie F. Goodman. He is married to Annabeth Hartzog, with whom he has a daughter.

One genealogy traces John’s patrilineal line to William Goodman and Mary Archer, who were born, c. the early 1600s, in England.

John’s paternal grandfather was Francis Marion Goodman (the son of Francis Marion Goodman and Martha Jane Crain). John’s grandfather Francis was born in Illinois. John’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of John Goodman and Jarusha Benefield. Martha was the daughter of Isaac Newton Crain and Mary A. Swaggard.

John’s paternal grandmother was Lillie M. Harrison (the daughter of Edward Harrison and Elen/Emma). Lillie was born in Illinois.

John’s maternal grandfather was William Benjamin Loosmore (the son of John William Loosmore and Elizabeth Davis Lewis). John’s grandfather William was born in Pennsylvania. John was born in Upottery, Devon, England, the son of William Loosmore and Mary Broom. Elizabeth was born in Glamorganshire, Wales, the daughter of Benjamin Lewis.

John’s maternal grandmother was Mathilde Mary Knoblauch (the daughter of Rudolph Herman Knoblauch and Mary Jane Overton). Mathilde was born in Arkansas. Rudolph was born in Tours, France, to an ethnic German family, the son of Charles Frederich Knoblauch, from Saxony, and of Salome Roos, from Baden, Lower Saxony. John’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was born in Tunica, Mississippi, the daughter of Ephraim Dawson Overton and Angeline Sebelia Parker.

Sources: Genealogies of John Goodman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John Goodman (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of John Goodman (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    He looks like my neighbour when i was a child.

  2. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    He is of Germanic and Celtic ancestry.

  3. Aaron Mcdonnell Zellenburg says:

    So that would make him 75% English, 12.5% Welsh, and 12.5% German.

  4. andrew says:

    I thought he was Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.