John Abbott

by follers on May 23, 2013

Birth Name: John Joseph Caldwell Abbott

Date of Birth: March 12, 1821

Place of Birth: Saint-André, Lower Canada

Date of Death: October 30, 1893

Place of Death: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Ethnicity: English

John Abbott was a Canadian politician. A member of the Conservative Party, he served as the third Prime Minister of Canada, from June 16, 1891 to November 24, 1892. He was the first Prime Minister of Canada to have been born in Canada.

Prime Minister Abbott was the son of Harriet A. (Bradford) and The Rev. Joseph Abbott, an Anglican missionary. He was married to Mary (Bethune) Abbott, with whom he had eight children. Prime Minister Abbott’s great-grandson is actor Christopher Plummer, and his great-great-granddaughter is actress Amanda Plummer.

Prime Minister Abbott’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Abbott (the son of John Abbott and Hester Bland) and Isabella Kendal (the daughter of John Kendal and Margaret/Margery). Joseph and Isabella were both born in Westmorland, England.

Prime Minister Abbott’s maternal grandfather was Richard Bradford (the son of Richard Bradford and Susanna Cole). Prime Minister Abbott’s grandfather Richard was born in Surrey, England. Prime Minister Abbott’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of Richard Bradford and Anna Parish or Roles.

Prime Minister Abbott’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Jeffery (the daughter of The Rev. John Jeffery and Ann Rickby). Sarah was born in Norfolk, England.

Source: Genealogy of John Abbott – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers April 23, 2017 at 6:22 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic April 23, 2017 at 6:57 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: