Jim Sturgess

Birth Name: James Anthony S. Sturgess

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1978

Ethnicity: English

Jim Sturgess is an English actor, singer, and songwriter.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Sambrooke Sturgess (the son of Frank Sturgess and Marion Helen Taylor). Gerald was born in Aston, Warwickshire. Frank was the son of William Henry Sturgess. Marion was the daughter of Sambrooke Taylor and Ellen Rookes Quick.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Betty Muirhead Chittock (the daughter of Aubery Thorn Chittock and Ethel Utting). Betty was born in St. Faiths, Norfolk. Audrey was the son of John Carsey Chittock and Rachael Frances Chapman. Ethel was the daughter of Stephen William Utting and Emma Hewett.

Jim’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Martin and Bradsahw.

Sources: Genealogy of Jim Sturgess (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jim’s paternal grandmother, Betty Muirhead Chittock – http://www.shirley-elrick.com

Photo by PR Photos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.