Jewel

by ethnic on August 5, 2009

jewel

Birth Name: Jewel Kilcher

Place of Birth: Payson, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 23, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Swiss-German (father)
*English, Scottish, German (mother)

Jewel, also known by her birth name Jewel Kilcher, is an American singer, songwriter, musician, producer, actress, author, and poet.

She is the daughter of Lenedra “Nedra” J. (Carroll) and Atz Kilcher. Jewel’s paternal grandparents were Swiss, of Swiss-German descent. Jewel is a first cousin, once removed, of actress, singer, and activist Q’orianka Kilcher. Jewel’s paternal grandparents were also Q’orianka’s maternal great-grandparents.

Jewel’s mother has English, Scottish, and German ancestry.

Jewel grew up in Homer, Alaska, on a homestead which was founded by her Swiss grandfather. With not much to do in Homer, Jewel learned to entertain herself by singing and reading books. She has stated that she would sometimes wear lederhosen and yodel during performances, because of her Swiss roots.

Jewel has a son with her former husband, pro rodeo cowboy Ty Murray.

Jewel’s paternal grandfather was Yule Julius Jacob Kilcher (the son of Edwin Otto Kilcher and Lina Alter). Yule was born in Laufen, Canten of Basel, Switzerland, and was of Swiss-German descent. Yule was a state legislator and delegate to the Alaskan Constitutional Convention. Edwin was the son of Jacob Kilcher and a mother surnamed Hanggi.

Jewel’s paternal grandmother was named Ruth Helen Weber. Ruth was born in Pretteln, Basel Country, Liestal, Switzerland, and was also of Swiss-German descent.

Jewel’s maternal grandfather was Jasper Jewel “Jay” Carroll (the son of Almon Carroll and Minnie Henderson). Jasper was born in Utah.

Jewel’s maternal grandmother was Arva Barton (the daughter of Alma Ross Barton and Wilhelmina Alice Cannon). Arva was born in Utah. Wilhelmina was the daughter of David Henry Cannon and Camillia Ensign Mason.

Sources: The Guardian interview with Jewel, which mentions her Swiss roots – http://www.guardian.co.uk

Genealogy of Jewel – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jewel (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituaries of Jewel’s maternal grandparents, Jasper Jewel “Jay” Carroll and Arva (Barton) Carroll – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

e December 4, 2013 at 8:57 am

She and Jennifer lawrence have the same facial bone structure. Definitely the Swiss-German side.

Christian March 23, 2012 at 3:01 pm

maybe 20 percent of all german women look like her :-)

rose August 16, 2011 at 4:10 pm

she looks sorta like Irish and German

Marc B August 25, 2010 at 2:03 pm

She looks like 100% Swiss Miss.

Natasha June 26, 2010 at 10:11 am

She is pretty.

Previous post:

Next post: