Jeremy Jordan

Jeremy Jordan

Birth Name: Jeremy Michael Jordan

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1984

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Welsh, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jeremy Jordan is an American actor and singer. He is married to actress Ashley Spencer.

Jeremy’s father has English, Scottish, Welsh, and German, ancestry. Jeremy’s mother is Jewish (of Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, Latvian Jewish, and Lithuanian Jewish descent).

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather is Johnny/John Lonny Jordan (the son of Grady Corban Jordan and Orbie Louisa Lewis). Johnny was born in Mississippi. Grady was the son of William Aaron Jordan and Celia Jane White. Orbie was the daughter of Thomas David Lewis and Ethel Smith.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother is Helen E. Gill (the daughter of Otto Bamber Gill and Retty/Rutie Mae McCloud). Helen was born in Mississippi. Otto was the son of The Rev. William Alexander Gill and Helen Virginia Cottrill. Retty was the daughter of Byous/Bias/Byron Elias McLoud/McLeod and Melissa Etheridge.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather is Jay L. Stone (the son of Samuel Stone and Ida Tarasow). Jeremy’s great-grandfather Samuel Stone was an Orthodox rabbi. Ida was born in Poland, the daughter of Rabbi Simon Tarasow and Fannie Kaminetsky.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother is Susan Carol Lifshutz (the daughter of Aaron “Archie” Lifshutz and Pearl Spitz). Susan was born in Texas. Aaron was born in Texas, the son of Solomon Lifshutz/Lifschutz, who was born in Russia, and of Pauline “Pola” Westerman, who was born in Baussca, Latvia. Pearl was born in Texas, the daughter of Abraham “Abe” Spitz and Sarah Langlaben/Longlabben, who were immigrants from Lithuania and Russia, respectively.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandfather, Otto Bamber Gill (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s maternal grandmother, Susan Carol Lifshutz (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    Does he often get confused with the other Jeremy Jordan?

  2. ashash says:

    He looks Turkish.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are green and his hair is dark brown (brunette)

  4. nnnnn says:

    Jordan isn’t only an english name. It’s a common european
    surname, like Thomas or Killian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.