Jen Ledger

by Manila on December 30, 2016

Birth Name: Jennifer Carole Ledger

Place of Birth: Coventry, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 December, 1989

Ethnicity: English, 1/4 German

Jen Ledger is a British musician. She is the drummer and co-vocalist for the American Christian rock band Skillet.

She is the daughter of Carole (Wingrove) and Michael G. Ledger.

Jen’s paternal grandfather is Gerald “Gerry” Ledger (the son of James Thomas Ledger and Frances Dawson). Gerald was born in Halifax, Yorkshire, and was a World War II veteran. James was the son of Christopher Ledger. Frances was the daughter of George Henry Dawson and Eleanor Vickers.

Jen’s paternal grandmother is Gerda F. H. A. L. Ammerschubert. Gerda is a German hairdresser, from Hanover.

Jen’s maternal grandfather is Eric Raymond Wingrove (the son of Joseph Wingrove and Nellie Green). Eric was born in Foleshill, Warwickshire. Joseph was the son of Frederick Wingrove and Ann.

Jen’s maternal grandmother is Lenora A. Tighe (the daughter of Francis Tighe and Eliza J. Webb). Lenora was born in Manchester North, Lancashire.

Sources: Marriage record of Jen’s parents – https://familysearch.org

News article about Jen’s paternal grandparents, Gerald “Gerry” Ledger and Gerda F. H. A. L. Ammerschubert – http://www.coventrytelegraph.net
http://www.coventrytelegraph.net

Marriage record of Jen’s paternal grandparents, Gerald “Gerry” Ledger and Gerda F. H. A. L. Ammerschubert – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jen’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Ledger – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jen’s paternal great-grandparents, James Thomas Ledger and Frances Dawson – https://familysearch.org

Jen’s paternal great-grandmother, Frances Dawson, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jen’s maternal grandparents, Eric Raymond Wingrove and Lenora A. Tighe – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jen’s maternal grandfather, Eric Raymond Wingrove – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jen’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Wingrove and Nellie Green – https://familysearch.org

Jen’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Wingrove, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jen’s maternal grandmother, Lenora A. Tighe – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jen’s maternal great-grandparents, Francis Tighe and Eliza J. Webb – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: