Hugh Grant

Birth Name: Hugh John Mungo Grant

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 September, 1960

Ethnicity: Scottish (mostly), English, with distant Irish, Welsh, Cornish, and Dutch, remote French and Belgian [Walloon]

Hugh Grant is a British actor and producer.

Hugh is the son of Fyvola Susan (MacLean) and James Murray Grant, who served in the military. His father’s ancestry was almost entirely Scottish, and his mother was of part Scottish descent. Hugh also has English, and more distant Irish, Welsh, Cornish, and Dutch, roots, as well as remote French and Belgian (Walloon) ancestry.

Hugh has four children, two with Chinese-born Tinglan Hong, and two with Swedish television producer Anna Eberstein.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather was Major James Murray Grant (the son of Ronald Charles Grant and Mina Waller Stewart). James was born in Inverness, Scotland or in Mthatha, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Ronald was the son of James Murray Grant and Matilda Jane Fynn, who was born in South Africa. Mina’s family was from Edinburgh, Scotland, and she was the daughter of James Stewart and Willamina Stephen.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Jessie Hamilton Martin (the daughter of William Martin and Isabella/Isabelle Hamilton Robertson). Jessie was born in Glasgow, Scotland. William was the son of James Martin and Agnes Fulton. Isabella was the daughter of Alexander Robertson and Jessie Hamilton.

Hugh’s maternal grandfather was Captain James Cassilis Maclean (the son of Rear-Admiral John Cassilis Birkmyre MacLean and Maude Hewlett). James was born in Stoke Damerel, Devon, England. John was the son of Alexander Maclean, who was Scottish, from Bute, and of Margaret Janet Davidson Cassilis, who was born in Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada, to Scottish parents. Maude was born in Ireland, the daughter of English parents, Ebenezer Hewlett and Susannah Harris.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Isabel/Isobel Randolph (the daughter of Felton George Randolph and Emily Margaret Nepean). Hugh’s grandmother Margaret was born in Chichester, Sussex, England. Felton was the son of The Rev. Cyril Randolph and Frances Selina Hervey. Emily was the daughter of Sir Evan Colville Nepean and Elizabeth Anne Jenner.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother Margaret’s sister, Barbara May Randolph, was a maternal great-grandmother of actor Thomas Brodie-Sangster. This makes Hugh and Thomas second cousins, once removed.

Sources: Genealogies of Hugh Grant – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://famouskin.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Hugh Grant (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.thepeerage.com

Photo by PR Photos

12 Responses

  1. chris91 says:

    Well whatever he is he definetely made a disgrace of himself

  2. visokozen says:

    Just watched about a boy then I come here and saw that picture… He aged bad.

  3. Uniscorn says:

    He looks very French/Walloon to me.

  4. roman2886 says:

    I have 13 ethnicities I’m a bit of a Mongrel that’s a lot of ethnicities for a British person I’m a Eurasian mutt I have a wide range of European ethnicities and Asian ethnicities Hugh Grant has 8 ethnicities which is a lot for a British person my dad had 7 ethnicities not quite 8 ethnicities at first I thought he had 6 but he had 7 he was Euromutt a wide range of European ethnicities he had a lot of European in him Hugh Grant is a Euromutt he has a wide range of European ethnicities he has a lot of European in him I have a lot of European and Asian in me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.