Thomas Brodie-Sangster

British Academy Children's Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Brodie Sangster

Place of Birth: Southwark, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*English, with smaller amounts of Channel Islander/Jersey, Scottish, Welsh, Cornish, as well as remote French and Belgian/Walloon (mother)

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, also credited as Thomas Sangster, is an English actor and musician. He is the son of actors Tasha Bertram (Anastasia A. Bertram) and Mark Sangster (Mark Ernest Sangster).

Thomas’s father is Scottish, from Banchory, Scotland. Thomas’s mother, who is English, has English, with smaller amounts of Channel Islander [Jersey], Scottish, Welsh, Cornish, and remote French and Belgian [Walloon], ancestry.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather is named Ernest Edward Sangster.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother is Maureen Gillanders (the daughter of John Gillanders and Helen Adelaide Keith). John was the son of Francis Gillanders and Elizabeth Johnstone. Helen was the daughter of Andrew Keith and Mary.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather is Timothy J. R. Bertram (the son of Cyril Anthony George Bertram, a novelist, and Barbara May Randolph). Timothy was born in Paddington, London, England. Cyril was the son of Ernest Frank Bertram and Gertrude Editha Dollond. Barbara was the daughter of Felton George Randolph and Emily Margaret Nepean. Barbara’s sister, Margaret Isabel Randolph, was the maternal grandmother of actor Hugh Grant. This makes Thomas and Hugh second cousins, once removed.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother is Roslyn E. P. Journeaux (the daughter of Cyril George Journeaux and Elsie Dorothy K. Phillips). Roslyn was born in Aldershot, Hampshire, England. Cyril was of fully or partially Channel Islander (Jersey) ancestry, and was the son of George Journeaux and Emily.

Sources: Obituary of Thomas’s paternal grandfather, Ernest Edward Sangster – http://www.deesidepiper.co.uk

Genealogy of Thomas Brodie-Sangster (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s maternal great-grandmother, Barbara May Randolph – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

3 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Very pale and blonde, and he has brown eyes.

    Cute. :)

  2. andrew says:

    He played Paul McCartney in “Nowhere boy”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.