Grey Damon

Damon in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Grey Damon Shoaf

Place of Birth: Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 24, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, 1/8th French-Canadian, 1/8th Swedish

Grey Damon is an American actor.

Grey’s paternal grandfather is Max E. Shoaf (the son of Eugene Raymond Shoaf and Constance Irene Talbert). Eugene was born in Indiana, the son of John Albert Shoaf and Emma G. Watkins. Constance was born in Indiana, the daughter of George Hutchins Talbert and Martha A. Murphy.

Grey’s paternal grandmother is Margy Ann Haupt (the daughter of Cecil E. Haupt and Edna L. Painter). Margy was born in Indiana. Cecil was born in Indiana, the son of Rufus S. Haupt and Maggie Belle Owen. Edna was born in Indiana, the daughter of Kearney Painter and Stella Haines.

Grey’s maternal grandfather is Lawrence Roy Sarra (the son of Joseph Napoleon Sarra and Ida E. Gaertner). Lawrence was born in Ohio. Joseph was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Jean Baptiste “John” Sarra and Marie Louise Chabot/Goubert. Ida was born in Illinois, to German parents, Charles B. Gaertner and Johanna W. Frasius.

Grey’s maternal grandmother is Joan Ruth Torrance (the daughter of Benjamin Greenwood Torrance and Edith V. Johnson). Joan was born in Illinois. Benjamin was born in Massachusetts, the son of Charles E. Torrance and Marie Louise Greenwood. Edith was born in Vermont, to Swedish parents, Emanuel Johnson and Albertina Erickson.

Sources: Obituary of Grey’s paternal grandmother, Margy Ann (Haupt) Shoaf – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Grey’s mother – http://www.lyders-gustafson.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.