Gregory Michael

by stlucas on January 1, 2018

Gregory Michael – “12 Years A Slave” – Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Directors Guild Of America – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gregory Michael Hosmer

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1981

*English, Irish, German, French (father)
*Italian (mother)

Gregory Michael is an American actor.

Gregory is the son of Rosaria (DiStefano) and Gregory Hosmer. Gregory has an older sister, Christina. Gregory’s uncle (mother’s brother) is Italian optometry educator Anthony Ferdinand DiStefano.

Gregory’s paternal grandfather was Guy Clayton Hosmer (the son of Harry Lester Hosmer and Rose Luella Plant). Harry was the son of Harry E. Hosmer and Ada D. Gates. Rose was the daughter of Peter Plant and Mary Cote.

Gregory’s paternal grandmother was Grace E. Wilson (the daughter of Bernard Anthony Wilson and Grace Clare/Clara Elizabeth Beauregard). Bernard was the son of John F. Wilson, whose parents were Irish, and of Katherine “Kate” O’Brien, whose parents were also Irish. Gregory’s great-grandmother Grace was likely the daughter of Frank Beauregard and Margaret Smeddy.

Gregory’s maternal grandparents were Pancrazio DiStefano and Angelina Cardone (the daughter of Tony Cardone and Concetta). Pancrazio and Angelina were likely born in Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Gregory’s uncle (father’s brother), David Francis Hosmer –

Obituary of Gregory’s paternal grandmother, Grace E. (Wilson) Hosmer –

Obituary of Gregory’s maternal grandmother, Angelina (Cardone) DiStefano –

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: