Gina Carano

"Fast & Furious 6" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Gina Joy Carano

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1982

Ethnicity: Italian (3/16ths), English, Scottish, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Dutch, and German

Gina Carano is an American MMA fighter, American Gladiator, actress, model, and television personality. She is the daughter of Dana Joy (Cason) and Glenn Thomas Carano, an ex-pro football player.

Gina stated in an interview that she is a fourth-generation Italian American, and has “just a small percentage of Italian” ancestry. Her ancestry is, specifically, three sixteenths (3/16ths) Italian. Her other roots are English, Scottish, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Dutch, and German, and 1/4096 Mohawk Native American.

Gina’s paternal grandfather is Donald Louis Carano (the son of Louis “Louie” Joseph Carano and Mildred F. Bisagno). Gina’s great-grandfather Louis’s parents, Benedetto/Bendetto “Ben” Carano and Emelia/Emilia Ferrari, were Italian emigrants, probably from Liguria, Italy. Mildred’s father, Joseph Anthony “Joe” Bisagno, was an Italian emigrant, who was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy. Mildred’s mother, Sarah Faye “Sadie” Tefft, was from Wisconsin, and was the daughter of Henry B. Tefft and Alice Maud McIntyre. Sarah’s ancestry included English, and more distant Scottish, roots. This means that Gina’s grandfather Donald was of three quarters Italian ancestry.

Gina’s paternal grandmother is Paddy Creek (the daughter of Thomas H. Creek and Patsy Velaris Jones). Thomas was the son of George Washington Creek and Ollie/Alle Clay. Gina’s grandmother Paddy’s ancestry includes English, and some German and Dutch; through this line, Gina’s ten times great-grandmother, Ack-toch Caniachkoo, was a Mohawk Native American.

Gina’s maternal grandfather is Jack Edward Cason (the son of Vernon Dewey Cason and Dallas Smock). Jack is a member of the UNLV Athletics Hall of Fame. Vernon was the son of Edward M. Cason and Maude E. Harrison. Dallas was the daughter of James Smock and Melissa.

Gina’s maternal grandmother is Maxine Yvonne Cobb (the daughter of Theo Franklin Cobb and Julia Elizabeth Johnson). Theo was the son of Franklin David Cobb and Hattie Gertrude Garrison. Julia was the daughter of Alfred Thomas Johnson and Nettie Maybur Reasoner.

Sources: Genealogy of Gina Carano – https://www.geni.com

Gina’s paternal great-grandfather, Louis “Louie” Joseph Carano, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Gina’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Benedetto/Bendetto “Ben” Carano – https://familysearch.org

Gina’s paternal great-grandmother, Mildred F. Bisagno, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gina’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Anthony “Joe” Bisagno, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gina’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas H. Creek – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gina’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas H. Creek, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gina’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Abraham Creek – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Gina’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Purcell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage announcement of Gina’s maternal grandparents, Jack Edward Cason and Maxine Yvonne Cobb – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Gina’s maternal grandfather, Jack Edward Cason – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Biography of Gina’s maternal grandfather, Jack Edward Cason – http://www.sportshalloffame.net

Gina’s maternal great-grandmother, Dallas Smock, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gina’s maternal great-grandmother, Julia Elizabeth (Johnson) Cobb – http://www.lasvegassun.com

Gina mentions her Italian background – http://archivio.panorama.it

photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Gina-Carano/6000000058221163430

    Joe Bisagno was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy, to Nicola Bisagno and Antonia Devincenzi

  2. andrew says:

    Gina’s paternal great-grandmother, Mildred Bisagno, on 1920 U.S. Census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6PY-5DC

    Joseph Bisagno on 1900 U.S. Census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMB7-6J7

    Louis Carano on 1920 U.S. Census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6PB-ZXQ

    record of Benedetto/Bendetto “Ben” Carano:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KD4W-QDZ

  3. Capricious says:

    Looks 100% Italian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.