Geraldo Rivera

by ethnic on May 20, 2010

Geraldo Rivera

Birth Name: Gerald Michael Rivera

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 4, 1943

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Geraldo Rivera is an American attorney, reporter, author, and talk show host. He was the host of the shows Geraldo, from 1987 to 1998, and Geraldo at Large, from 2005 to 2014.

Geraldo is the son of Lilly/Lillian Friedman and Cruz Rivera Rivera (also known as Allen Cruz Rivera). His brother is journalist and producer Craig Rivera.

His father was Puerto Rican, from Bayamon. His mother was Jewish (of Russian Jewish descent). One source indicates that Geraldo’s father converted to Judaism when marrying his mother.

Geraldo was raised mostly Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He is married to Erica Michelle Levy.

Geraldo’s paternal grandparents were Juan Rivera Ayala (the son of Rafaela Ayala Rodriguez) and Tomasa Rivera Alfonseca.

Geraldo’s maternal grandparents were Isaac Michael Friedman and Tillie/Cillie Krivel (the daughter of Rosalind “Rose” Moldevan/Moldovan).

Sources: http://latino.foxnews.com

Genealogy of Geraldo Rivera – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: