Gabriella Wilde

LOS ANGELES - JUN 5:  GABRIELLA WILDE arriving at the the 2011 M

Birth Name: Gabriella Zanna Vanessa Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe

Place of Birth: Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 April, 1989

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, Northern Irish, and Irish, remote Dutch

Gabriella Wilde is an English model, actress, and socialite. She is the daughter of Vanessa Mary Theresa (Hubbard), a socialite, and John Austen Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe, a businessperson. She is married to Alan Pownall, lead singer of electronic outfit Pale, with whom she has two children.

Gabriella is from a prominent family, with upper-class ancestors on both sides of her family going back hundreds of years. Her ancestry is English, with some Scottish, Northern Irish, Irish, and remote Dutch. She is descended from Stephanus Van Cortlandt, the first native-born Mayor of New York (who served from 1677 to 1678).

Before marrying Gabriella’s mother, Gabriella’s father was married to Lady Mary Gaye Georgiana Lorna Curzon-Howe, the mother of actress and model Cressida Bonas.

Gabriella’s paternal grandfather was Richard Hamilton Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe, 2nd Baronet (the son of Fitzroy Hamilton Niall Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe, 1st Baronet, and of Rachel Gough-Calthorpe). Richard was born in St. George Hanover Square, London. Fitzroy was the son of Lt.-Col. Robert Hamilton Lloyd-Anstruther and Gertrude Louisa Georgiana Fitzroy. Rachel was the daughter of Augustus Cholmondeley Gough-Calthorpe, 6th Baron Calthope, and of Maud Augusta Louisa Duncombe.

Gabriella’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Moireach Malcolmson (the daughter of Vernon Austen Malcolmson and Lilian Strutt). Vernon was the son of George Forbes Malcolmson and Catherine Annesley Austen. Lilian was the daughter of Henry Strutt, 2nd Baron Belper, and of Lady Margaret Coke.

Gabriella’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Bernard Peregrine Hubbard (the son of Theodore Stephan Hubbard and Lavinia May Bertie). Gabriella’s grandfather Theodore was born in Elham, Kent. Gabriella’s great-grandfather Theodore was the son of Thomas James Hubbard and Emily Fanny Parish. Lavinia was the daughter of The Rev. Hon. Almeric Edward Bertie and Lady Caroline Elizabeth McDonnell.

Gabriella’s maternal grandmother was Miriam Fitzalan-Howard (the daughter of Bernard Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop, and of Mona Josephine Tempest Fitzalan-Howard, 11th Baroness Beaumont, Baroness Howard of Glossop). Miriam was born in Marylebone, London. Bernard was the son of Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop, and of Clara Louisa Greenwood. Mona was the daughter of Miles Stapleton, 10th Lord Beaumont, and of Ethel Mary Tempest.

Gabriella’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Christian Browne, who was born in the 1700s, and whose family lived in Limerick, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogies of Gabriella Wilde – http://thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com

Photo by  kathclick/Bigstock.com

15 Responses

  1. HamarFFox says:

    Do you have any information or leads on the mother of Nancy Sadleir Bruere? I know she was called either Anne or Nancy Sadleir and married William Bruere in India in 1782. Anne is possibly her birth name and Nancy her preferred name, but I can’t find her place of birth or her parentage under either name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.