Freddie Fox

by follers on July 23, 2014

Moet British Independent Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Frederick Samson Robert Morice Fox

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 May, 1989

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th Channel Islander (Jersey), 1/16th Dutch Jewish and Sephardi Jewish, more distant Scottish and Irish

Freddie Fox is a British actor. He is the son of actors Edward Fox (Edward Charles Morice Fox) and Joanna David (born Joanna Elizabeth Hacking). His sister is actress Emilia Fox. His uncles are actor James Fox and producer Robert Fox, and his cousin is actor Laurence Fox.

His ancestry includes English and 1/8th Channel Islander (Jersey). One of his paternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Julia Keering/Keeling, was a Dutch Jew, and another of his paternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Sophia Susan Levein, was of Sephardi Jewish descent. His father also has a smaller amount of Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Freddie’s paternal grandfather was Robin Fox, a theatrical agent (the son of Arthur William Fox and Hilda Louise Hanbury). Arthur was the son of Samson Fox, an industrialist, and of Mary Ann/Anne Slinger. Hilda’s sister was actress Lily Hanbury. Hilda was the daughter of Matthew Henry Allcock and Elizabeth Davis.

Freddie’s paternal grandmother was Angela Muriel Darita Worthington, an actress and writer (the daughter of Frederick Lonsdale, a dramatist, born Lionel Frederick Leonard, and of Muriel Rose Morice). Frederick was born in Jersey, in the Channel Islands, the son of John Henry Leonard and Susan Belford. Muriel was the daughter of Charles John Morice and Rebecca Garnett.

Freddie’s maternal grandfather was John Almond Hacking (the son of John Hacking and Dorothy Almond Gibson). Freddie’s great-grandfather John was the son of Christopher Hacking and Mary. Dorothy was the daughter of Frederick Braun Gibson and Martha Jane.

Freddie’s maternal grandmother was Davida Elizabeth Nesbitt (the daughter of Henry Percy Nesbitt and Alice Bowman). Henry was the son of David Andrew Shaw Nesbitt and Eliza Jane. Alice was the daughter of James H. Bowman and Elizabeth Bibby.

Sources: Genealogies of Freddie Fox – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Genealogy of Freddie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles John Morice (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Connerfromvine June 5, 2016 at 11:17 am

Tilda Swinton in lipstick

A user April 4, 2017 at 8:39 am

They do look very similar.

Previous post:

Next post: