François Hollande

by follers on August 25, 2015

2012 French Presidential Socialist Party Primary Candidate Nomination Election - October 10, 2011

Birth Name: François Gérard Georges Nicolas Hollande

Place of Birth: Rouen, France

Date of Birth: 12 August, 1954

Ethnicity: French

François Hollande is a French politician. A member of the Socialist Party, he served as President of France and Co-Prince of Andorra, from 15 May, 2012 to 14 May, 2017. He was previously First Secretary of the Socialist Party, from 27 November, 1997 to 27 November, 2008, Mayor of Tulle, from 17 March, 2001 to 17 March, 2008, and President of the Corrèze General Council, from 20 March, 2008 to 15 May, 2012.

President Hollande has four children with his former partner, politician Ségolène Royal.

President Hollande’s paternal grandfather was Gustave Léopold Henri Joseph Hollande (the son of Alfred Emile Joseph Hollande and Zoé Grosdecoeur). Alfred was the son of Pierre Josephe Hollande and Marie Joseph Stevez. Zoé was the daughter of Aimé Désiré Grosdecoeur and Elise Louise Grosdecoeur.

President Hollande’s paternal grandmother was Antoinette Patrice (the daughter of Victor Patrice and Marie Louise Lauquin). Victor was the son of Jean Désiré Patrice and Marie Louise Thieulin. President Hollande’s great-grandmother Marie Louise was the daughter of Antoine Lauquin and Radegonde Eugénie Dubois.

President Hollande’s maternal grandfather was Robert Tribert (the son of Roger Tribert and Louise Constance Coulon). Roger was the son of Pierre Paul Tribert and Angèle Marie Julie Lebrun. Louise was the daughter of Anthony Coulon and Marie Louise Julia Savre.

President Hollande’s maternal grandmother was Jeanne Adrienne Jacquignon (the daughter of Philibert Jacquignon and Catherine Benollet). Philibert was the son of Jean Jacquignon and Josèphe Pégaz Paquet. Catherine was the daughter of Guillaume Benollet and Jeannette Gojon.

Source: Genealogy of François Hollande – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: