Nicolas Sarkozy

EPP Summit

Sarkozy in 2010, Creative Commons License photo credit: europeanpeoplesparty

Birth Name: Nicolas Paul Stéphane Sárközy de Nagy-Bocsa

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 28 January, 1955

Ethnicity:
*50% Hungarian
*25% Greek Sephardi Jewish
*25% French

Nicolas Sarkozy is a French politician. As a member of the Union for a Popular Movement, he served as the 23rd President of France, from 16 May, 2007 to 15 May, 2012. He was also Mayor of Neuilly-sur-Seine, from 14 April, 1983 to 7 May, 2002, Minister of the Interior, from 7 May, 2002 to 30 March, 2004, and again from 2 June, 2005 to 26 March, 2007, Minister of Finance, from 31 March, 2004 to 29 November, 2004, and Co-Prince of Andorra, from 16 May, 2007 to 15 May, 2012.

His father, Pál István Ernő Sarközy de Nagy-Bocsa, was born in Hungary. His mother, Andrée Jeanne (Mallah), was born in France. His maternal grandfather was a Greek Sephardi Jew who converted to Catholicism, and his maternal grandmother was French and Catholic-born. He has a daughter with his wife, actress and singer Carla Bruni; two children with his former wife, Marie-Dominique Culioli; and a son with his former wife, model and public relations executive Cécilia Attias.

President Sarkozy’s paternal grandfather was Nagybócsai Sárközy György Sándor (the son of Nagybócsai Sárközy György and Gyöngyösi Juhász Rózsa). President Sarkozy’s grandfather György was Hungarian, from Szolnok. President Sarkozy’s great-grandfather Nagybócsai was the son of Nagybócsai Sárközy Ferencz and Nagybócsai Sárközy Jana. Gyöngyösi was the daughter of Gyöngyösi Juhász Ignacz and Marasz Erzsebet.

President Sarkozy’s paternal grandmother was Csáfordi/Casford Tóth Katalin Ilona Anna Tamás (the daughter of Csáfordi Tóth Imre and Borosjenei Jeney Adel). President Sarkozy’s grandmother Katalin was Hungarian, from Szolnok.

President Sarkozy’s maternal grandfather was Aron/Aaron Benico Mallah (the son of Mordohai/Mordechai Mallah and Reyna Magriso). Aron was born in Thessaloniki, Greece, to a Sephardi Jewish family. Aron was baptized Catholic in 1917, as Bénédict/Benoît Mallah. Mordohai was the son of Aron Nehama Mallah and Rivka Eliakim.

President Sarkozy’s maternal grandmother was Adèle Jeanne Bouvier (the daughter of Henri Bouvier and Caroline Rosset Billoux). Adèle was French, and from a Catholic family. She was born in Lyon, Rhône, to a father from Sermerieu, Isère and a mother from Traize, Savoie. Henri was the son of Anthelme Bouvier and Marguerite Poizat. Caroline was the daughter of Martin “Billoux” Rosset and Francoise Claudine Dullin.

Sources: Genealogies of Nicolas Sarkozy – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Family history of Nicolas Sarkozy – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >President Sarkozy’s grandfather Nagybócsai was Hungarian, from Szolnok
    >President Sarkozy’s grandmother Csáfordi was Hungarian, from Szolnok

    Wouldn’t it make more sense if they were refered to by their first names (György and Katalin), instead of their last names?

  2. eee says:

    it is so funny that the french people are everything but french

  3. Christian says:

    He is, from his fathers side, just Hungarian (infact Sarkozy is an Hungarian last name) and from his mothers site, half Sephardi Jewish (from Greece) and half French so totaly Sarkozy is 2/4 Hungarian, 1/4 Jewish, and just 1/4 French. But he is the President of Frence, haha, Hungarians are the best !! :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.