Eric Balfour

Birth Name: Eric Salter Balfour

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 24, 1977

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Eric Balfour is an American actor and singer.

Eric’s parents are both Jewish, of Romanian Jewish, Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, and Belarusian Jewish descent. Eric’s grandfather had changed the family surname to Balfour; Eric’s great-great-grandfather, Arron, was born with the surname Begel, Begelfer, or Begalfur (the spelling varies).

Eric is married to fashion designer Erin Chiamulon (Erin’s mother is Jewish and her father is of part Greek descent; Chiamulon is a Greek surname).

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Sanford/Sandford Begel Balfour (the son of Morris Begal and Bessie/Bertha Burstein). Sanford was a Romanian Jewish immigrant. Morris was the son of Arron Begalfur.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Rose F. Shubert (the daughter of Charles Shubert and Bertha Fishman). Rose was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Frank Salter (the son of Gordon Isaac Salter and Bertha Koffman). Frank was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, to Russian Jewish parents.

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Rose Solnit (the daughter of Harry Solnit and Anna/Anne Golda Fabeszewicz/Fabisiewicz/Fabe). Rose was born in Los Angeles, California, to Jewish emigrants, her father from Brest, Belarus, and her mother from Poland. Harry was the son of Abraham Solnit and Fejga Kirsner. Anne was the daughter of Chaim Fabeszewicz/Fabe, from Żyrardów, and of Ester/Esther Inowlocki.

Sources: Eric mentions being Jewish – http://articles.pazsaz.com
https://mobile.twitter.com

Genealogy of Eric Balfour (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Eric’s paternal grandmother, Rose F. Shubert, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Eric’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Eric’s maternal grandmother, Rose (Solnit) Salter – http://www.legacy.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    He looks like a Disney character.

  2. Freerk says:

    He looks better as he grews older. Sympathic smile.

  3. Your Mom says:

    Damn his face is long as hell.

  4. andrew says:

    Mediterranean look

  5. Amy says:

    The name Balfour is a very Scottish/Irish name. Its my mothers maiden name, spelled the exact same way too, and I have done lots of history on it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.