Emily Mortimer

Emily Mortimer at the Hollywood Foreign Press Association And In

Birth Name: Emily Kathleen Anne Mortimer

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 December, 1971

Ethnicity: English

Emily Mortimer is an English actress and screenwriter. She is the daughter of Penelope (Gollop) and writer and lawyer John Mortimer (John Clifford Mortimer). Emily is married to American actor Alessandro Nivola, with whom she has two children.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Clifford Mortimer (the son of John Cawood Mortimer and Lucy Watts). John was the son of John Mortimer and Emma Churchward.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Kathleen May Smith (the daughter of Henry Bartlett Smith and Eleanor Langford). Henry was the son of Peter Smith and Louisa Catherine Squires. Eleanor was the daughter of Albert Frederick Langford and Mary Ann Emerson.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was William A. J. Gollop (the son of Charles Henry Gollop and Kate Anne Thorp). William was born in Paddington, London, and was a pig farmer. Charles was the son of Sarah. Kate was the daughter of William John Alfred Thorp and Kate Towerton.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was named Anne Leigh.

Source: Genealogy of Emily Mortimer (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. HamarFFox says:

    Do you have any information on Anne Leigh? I can’t find her or anyone I even think *might* be her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.