Diego Luna

1st Annual unite4:humanity Celebrating Good, Giving and Greatness Around the Globe - Arrivals

Birth Name: Diego Luna Alexander

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Date of Birth: December 29, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Scottish, English (mother)

Diego Luna is a Mexican actor.

Diego was born in Mexico City, Mexico, the son of Fiona Alexander, a costume designer, and Alejandro Luna (José Alejandro Dionisio Luna-Ledesma), a set/scenic designer and lighting technician. His father is Mexican. His mother was British, of Scottish and English descent.

Diego had his big break when he starred in the critically acclaimed film Y Tu Mamá También (2001), alongside his friend Gael García Bernal.

Diego has two children with his former wife, singer, actress, and model Camila Sodi.

Diego’s maternal grandfather was Robert Love Alexander (the son of Robert Love Alexander and Jessie McEdward Macrae). Diego’s grandfather Robert was Scottish, from Edinburgh, Midlothian. Diego’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Robert Love Alexander and Jemima Jane Martin. Jessie was the daughter of John MacRae and Elizabeth Forsyth.

Diego’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Elizabeth “Peggy” Spring (the daughter of George Conrad Spring and Olive Carmen Nicholson). Margaret was born in India. George was born in Devon, England, the son of George Henry Spring and Mary Drysdale Lindsey. Olive was born in London, England, the daughter of Charles Joseph Lindsay Nicholson and Frederica Georgiana Lister.

Source: Genealogy of Diego Luna (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he has a british mother but looks still very ethnic

    he looks like keanu reeves

  2. Ardor says:

    They could’ve gotten a more attractive “ethnic” lead in Rogue One.

    I thought he was French btw. I didn’t realize that he was Mexican with a Celtic side. Wtf…

  3. Greyface says:

    diego luna would’ve been my dream girl, I wish he was female so we could make incredible love under the moon and the stars, kissing deeply and holding each other, drifting into sweet dreams and waking up gazing at one another.

    “diegonita, I will always love you. I will hold on tight and never let you go.”

    diego luna RIP

  4. andrew says:

    correction

    …when he was cast in the critically acclaimed “Y tu mamá también”, alongside his friend Gael García Bernal (link?)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.