Camila Sodi

by Manila on June 7, 2015

Glamour Beauty Awards 2014 - Pink Carpet Arrivals

Birth Name: Camila Ía González Sodi

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: May 14, 1986

Ethnicity: Mexican (Spanish, Indigenous), 1/32 Italian

Camila Sodi is a Mexican singer, actress, and model. She is the daughter of Ernestina Sodi Miranda and Fernando González Parra, and the niece of musician Thalía. Camila has two children with her former husband, actor Diego Luna. Her great-uncle is politician Demetrio Sodi, who has served in the upper and lower house of Congress.

Camila’s paternal grandfather was Fernando González y Díaz Lombardo (the son of Ramón González Fernández and Dolores Díaz Lombardo y García Maynez). Ramón was the son of Manuel González Hijo, Fdz Mantecón and María Guadalupe Fernández Fernandez. Dolores was the daughter of Isidro Díaz Lombardo and María del Refugio García Maynez.

Camila’s paternal grandmother was Pilar Parra Ríos (the daughter of Gabriel Parra Díaz and Natalia Ríos Solís).

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Ernesto Sodi Pallares (the son of Demetrio Pedro Sodi Guergué and Carmen Pallares del Portillo). Demetrio was the son of Carlos Sodi Candiani, who was Italian, and of María de los Dolores Mónica Guergué del Solar Campero. Carmen was the daughter of Jacinto Pallares López and Rosario Portillo Zuleta.

Camila’s maternal grandmother was Yolanda Miranda Mange (the daughter of a father whose surname was Miranda, and of Eva Mange Márquez).

Sources: Genealogy of Camila Sodi – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Camila Sodi (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 9, 2017 at 4:16 pm
andrew November 14, 2015 at 12:23 pm

excuse me but the surname “Lombardo” is Italian as hell, I believe she’s more than 1/32 Italian.

andrew November 29, 2015 at 7:22 am

However her “Lombardo” line traces back to a Francisco Lombardo (born between 1701 and 1751, place of birth unknown)

Previous post:

Next post: