Diana Krall

by stlucas on June 27, 2016

Diana Krall at the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards, Staples Center, Lo

Birth Name: Diana Jean Krall

Place of Birth: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: November 16, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Czech, English, Scottish (father)
*German (mother)

Diana Krall is a Canadian jazz singer and pianist. She is the daughter of Adella (Wende) and Stephen Krall. Diana is married to musician Elvis Costello.

Diana’s paternal grandparents were Stephen Krall (the son of Michael Krall and Mary Spaak) and Jean Marsh (the daughter of John Charles Marsh and Elizabeth Patterson). Stephen’s parents were Czech. John was from Manchester, England. Elizabeth had Scottish ancestry.

Diana’s maternal grandparents were Wojciech “Albert” Otto Wende (the son of Gottlieb Gustav Wende and Louise Riesenweber) and Olga Jabs (the daughter of Eduard Paul Jabs and Pauline Wollschlager). Wojciech and Olga were both born in Poland, and appear to have been of ethnic German origin.

Source: Genealogy of Diana Krall (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Photo: s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

madman October 14, 2016 at 5:31 am

I doubt that Michael Krall and Mary Spaak were of ethnic Czech descent.

follers October 14, 2016 at 10:20 pm
madman October 15, 2016 at 3:24 am

“Krall” and “Spaak”. German?

andrew October 15, 2016 at 3:34 am
passingtime85 June 28, 2016 at 5:31 am

Correction.

Is it certain she doesn’t have Jewish heritage? When her dad died she talked about observing Shiva.

http://www.torontosun.com/2015/03/04/diana-kralls-new-lp-shows-shes-no-wallflower

follers June 28, 2016 at 9:36 am

Jewish? I think that would have been mentioned somewhere. I think she must have simply referring to the fact that she understands the concept of shiva, as opposing to observing it herself in the specific Jewish way.

neiltennant June 28, 2016 at 4:22 am

at first glance without looking at ethnicity i have guessed

CZECH or POLISH

she has got those special eastern european eyes

please look at MAYIM BIALIK who is also part CZECH

they could been sisters

andrew June 28, 2016 at 3:25 am

she is or was the partner of Elvis Costello

Previous post:

Next post: