Dexter Holland

by madman on January 31, 2016

RiotFest Chicago 2012 - Day 1

Birth Name: Bryan Keith Holland

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 29, 1965

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Irish, possibly German (from Russia)

Dexter Holland is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is the lead singer and rhythm guitarist in the punk band The Offspring. Other members of the band are Greg K., Noodles, and Pete Parada.

Dexter is the son of Yvonne Ann (Frost) and Walter George Holland. His father is from a Canadian family. His mother is American.

Dexter’s paternal grandfather was Walter Vipond Holland (the son of George Holland and Annie Jane White/Whyte). George was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, England, the son of George William Holland and Hannah Seaman. Annie was born in Londonderry, Northern Ireland.

Dexter’s paternal grandmother was Miriam McLean (the daughter of William McLean and Sarah/Samel Ann Connoly). William was born in Scotland.

Dexter’s maternal grandfather was Herman Franze Frost (the son of Edgar J. Frost and Helena Penner). Helena was possibly born in Kansas, to parents from Russia, who were likely of German descent.

Dexter’s maternal grandmother was Anna Mae Clifton (the daughter of John B. Clifton and Anna Mary Williams). John was born in Pennsylvania, to an English father and a Pennsylvania-born mother. Anna was also born in Pennsylvania.

Sources: Birth certificate of Dexter Holland – https://familysearch.org

Public record of Dexter Holland – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dexter’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Dexter Holland (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Dexter’s paternal grandparents, Walter Vipond Holland and Miriam McLean – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Dexter’s paternal grandfather, Walter Vipond Holland – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dexter’s maternal grandparents, Herman Franze Frost and Anna Mae Clifton – https://familysearch.org

Dexter’s maternal grandmother, Anna Mae Clifton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Possibly Dexter’s maternal grandfather, Herman Franze Frost, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

madman March 6, 2017 at 10:34 am

Add that his father is Canadian (Which I assume since Dexter’s paternal grandparents got married in Canada and his father isn’t on the 1940 US census) and that his mother is American.

Aslo, I’d add Irish to his ancestry, due to the surname “Connoly” often being Irish.

Lastly, what is Helen’s language listed as on this census?:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9RNJ-YY?mode=g&i=2&cc=1488411

To me it looks like the deleted text says “Holland” and that the other says “Ol Dutch”, which would be strange for a Russian.

bablah March 6, 2017 at 11:20 am

It does say Dutch. OL is some sort of abbreviation I’m not familiar with. LC means language of the country, but OL, no idea.
Maybe it was a sort of miscommunication and Deutch turned into Dutch. Don’t know.

neiltennant February 21, 2017 at 10:28 am

one of my favorite bands of all time

when i was a small boy i was reading the magazine BRAVO(very popular in germany at that time) of my sister

and that was 1995 he was described as having dutch descent

ironically the band had more hits than SELF ESTEEM (TOP 10 in germany) and they had a lot of hits between 1995-2008

on that magazine there was also a poster of him and the band

i remember seeing so unnatural blue eyes that i doubted that they are real

he has husky like blue eyes and they are real

i have met only 2 people with those special blue eyes and they are both of LATVIA or RUSSIA

andrew July 5, 2017 at 2:12 pm

@neiltennant

You have good taste for rock bands

madman July 5, 2017 at 2:59 pm

Previous post:

Next post: