Debbie Reynolds

Reynolds in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mary Frances Reynolds

Date of Birth: April 1, 1932

Place of Birth: El Paso, Texas, United States

Date of Death: December 28, 2016

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German, distant French

Debbie Reynolds was an American singer, actress, businessperson, film historian, and humanitarian.

Debbie was the daughter of Maxine/Maxene N. (Harman/Harmon) and Raymond Francis Reynolds. With her former husband, singer and actor Eddie Fisher, she was the mother of actress and writer Carrie Fisher and filmmaker Todd Fisher, and the grandmother of actress Billie Lourd.

Debbie was raised a Nazarene. She was of English, small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German, and distant French, ancestry.

Debbie’s paternal grandfather was William Granville Reynolds (the son of James Jefferson Francis Reynolds and Darilla Ann Lair). William was born in Kentucky. James was the son of William Granville Reynolds and Sarah R. Williams. Darilla was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Lair and Frances “Fannie” Duval/Duvall.

Debbie’s paternal grandmother was Pearl Ruby Prigmore (the daughter of Joseph Martin/Monroe Prigmore and Nancy Elizabeth Vestal/Vestel). Pearl was born in Texas. Joseph was the son of Thomas Prigmore and Rachel Jennings. Nancy was the daughter of John Thomas Vestal and Miriam/Mariam Catherine Tate.

Debbie’s maternal grandfather was Owen Harmon/Harman (the son of Solomon E. Harmon/Harman, Jr. and Sarah Catherine/Katherine Harper). Owen was born in Kansas. Solomon was the son of Solomon E. Harman and Elizabeth “Betsy” Harman. Sarah was the daughter of Simeon Harper and Mary Ann Robison/Robinson.

Debbie’s maternal grandmother was Maxie Boone Dykeman (the daughter of William Tennessee Dykeman and Mary Adeline Rollins). Maxie was born in Missouri. William was the son of Samuel Henry Dykeman and Phebe/Phoebe Ann Wren. Mary was the daughter of Nester Boone Rollins and Julia Ann Elliott.

Sources: Genealogies of Debbie Reynolds – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Debbie’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Debbie Reynolds (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.