Carrie Fisher

Carrie Fisher

Fisher in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Carrie Frances Fisher

Date of Birth: October 21, 1956

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: December 27, 2016

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German, and distant French

Carrie Fisher was an American actress, novelist, screenwriter, humorist, producer, and speaker. She was the daughter of singers and actors Eddie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (born Mary Frances Reynolds). Her brother is TV and filmmaker Todd Fisher, and her half-siblings are actresses Joely Fisher and Tricia Leigh Fisher. Carrie’s daughter, with agent Bryan Lourd, is actress Billie Lourd.

Carrie’s paternal grandparents were Jewish emigrants from Russia and Ukraine. Carrie’s mother had English, small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German, and distant French, ancestry.

Carrie had described herself as having been raised Protestant. As an adult, she and her daughter attended Jewish services with friends.

Carrie’s paternal grandfather was Joseph D. Tisch/Fisher (the son of Mojsche/Morris Tisch/Fisher and Sarah Peltzer). Joseph was born in Russia. Mojsche was the son of Ansel Taesch/Tesch and Esther.

Carrie’s paternal grandmother was Gitte Kathrine “Kate” Minicker/Minocker/Winokur (the daughter of Zelig/Selig Zadik Minicker/Minniker/Winokur and Neche “Ida” Hudel). Gitte was born in Yampil’ Vinnyts’ka, Ukraine.

Carrie’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Francis Reynolds (the son of William Granville Reynolds and Pearl Ruby Prigmore). Raymond was born in Texas. William was the son of James Jefferson Francis Reynolds and Darilla Ann Lair. Pearl was the daughter of Joseph Martin/Monroe Prigmore and Nancy Elizabeth Vestal/Vestel.

Carrie’s maternal grandmother was Maxine/Maxene N. Harman/Harmon (the daughter of Owen Harmon/Harman and Maxie Boone Dykeman). Carrie’s grandmother Maxine was born in Oklahoma. Owen was the son of Solomon E. Harmon/Harman, Jr. and Sarah Catherine/Katherine Harper. Carrie’s great-grandmother Maxie was the daughter of William Tennessee Dykeman and Mary Adeline Rollins.

Sources: Genealogies of Carrie Fisher – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Carrie Fisher (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Carrie’s maternal grandparents, Raymond Francis Reynolds and Maxine/Maxene N. Harman/Harmon, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Carrie’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Oh my god so sad i have cried after i heard of her death

    and actually i did not known that DEBBIE REYNOLDS was her mother and unfortunately died short after her death

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks more Jewish. My Jewish aunts have that look.

    • neiltennant says:

      on this case I agree

      she looks Jewish

      She has a half sister who played in ELLEN and TILL DEATH
      both have the same look.. PAPAS roots had been dominant

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.