David Burtka

by stlucas on August 13, 2017

David Burtka – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” Season 6 Premiere Party – Arrivals – Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Janice Ogata / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: David Michael Burtka

Place of Birth: Dearborn, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1975

Ethnicity: Polish

David Burtka is an American actor and professional chef.

David is the son of Deborah A. “Debbie” (Zajas) and Daniel Burtka. David’s parents are both of Polish ancestry. He is married to actor Neil Patrick Harris, with whom he has two children.

David’s paternal grandfather was Walter Joseph Burtka (the son of Jozef/Joseph Burtka and Katarzyna/Katrina Kaminska). David’s great-grandfather Jozef was born in Poland, the son of Joseph Burtka and Catherine Sinta. David’s great-grandmother Katarzyna was born in Warsaw, Poland, the daughter of Frank Kaminski and Mary.

David’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Bialy (the daughter of Frank Bialy and Josephine Baczewski). Genevieve was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Poland.

David’s maternal grandfather was Theodore S. Zajas (the son of Francis J. Zajas and Anna/Anne Ciuraj). Francis was born in Oświęcim, Poland. Anna was born in Michigan, to parents from Poland, Frank Ciuraj and Mary.

David’s maternal grandmother was Eleanore/Eleanor B. Szczesny (the daughter of Stanly/Stanley Szczesny and Helen Bercal). Stanly was born in Poland, the son of Alexander Szczesny and Mary Radzikowska. Helen was born in Michigan, of Polish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of David Burtka – http://www.geni.com

David’s paternal grandmother, Genevieve Bialy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: