David Bryan

59th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards - Arrivals

Bryan in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Bryan Rashbaum

Place of Birth: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 7, 1962

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

David Bryan is an American musician and songwriter. He is a keyboard player for the rock band Bon Jovi. The band’s other members include or previously included Jon Bon Jovi, Richie Sambora, and Tico Torres.

David is a practicing Jew, of Polish Jewish ancestry. He told Reform Judaism Magazine that his faith informs his work.

David is married to Lexi Quaas. He has three children with his former wife April McLean.

David’s paternal grandfather was named Max Rashbaum (the son of Itchek Rashbaum and Blima). Itchek was the son of Sheve Rashbaum.

David’s paternal grandmother was named Pearl.

Source: Genealogy of David father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    David has said that his grandparents were from Poland.

  2. andrew says:

    He is a practicing Jew. He told “Reform Judaism” magazine a few years ago that his faith informs his work.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.