Jon Bon Jovi

jon-bon-jovi_cropped

Birth Name: John Francis Bongiovi, Jr.

Place of Birth: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1962

Ethnicity:
*25% Italian-Sicilian
*25% Slovak
*25% Polish
*25% Swiss-German

Jon Bon Jovi is an American singer, songwriter, actor, record producer, and philanthropist. He is a member of the rock band Bon Jovi. The band’s other members include or previously included David Bryan, Richie Sambora, and Tico Torres.

Jon was born John Francis Bongiovi, Jr. in Perth Amboy, New Jersey, to Carol (Sharkey) and John Francis Bongiovi. His cousin, Tony Bongiovi, is a record producer. Jon is married to Dorothea Hurley, with whom he has four children.

Jon’s father’s ancestry is half Italian-Sicilian and half Slovak. Jon’s mother’s ancestry is half Polish and half Swiss-German.

Jon was evidently described by Spin magazine as a relative of singer and actor Frank Sinatra. It is not clear, if accurate, what form this relation may take.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Louis Bongiovi (the son of Giuseppe/Joseph Bongiovi and Lucia/Louise Arcuri). Louis was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Giuseppe was born in Cianciana, Agrigento, Sicily, Italy, the son of Louis Bongiovi and Annie. Lucia was born in Cattolica Eraclea, also in Agrigento, the daughter of Emanuele Arcuri and Patti Anna.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth M. Benkovsky (the daughter of Jan Benkovsky and Maria). Jon’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak parents.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Michael Raymond Sharkey (the son of Paul Sharkey and Anna Reherkowitz/Rehercowicz/Regarkewicz/Rehurciewicz/Regarkevitch). Michael was born in New York, and raised in Pennsylvania. His parents were ethnic Polish immigrants (listed as being from Poland, Russia, or Lithuania, depending on the census). Michael’s surname was also spelled as Shirky. Paul was the son of Charley Sharkey and Sophia.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Martha Wilhelmina Ludwig (the daughter of Max Ludwig and Helen Evelyn Sohler). Martha was born in New York, and was also raised in Pennsylvania. Max was born in Switzerland, of Swiss-German descent, the son of Otto Ludwig and Sussette Schulthess. Helen was born in New York, and was also of Swiss-German descent; Helen’s father, John Sohler, was born in Switzerland, and Helen’s mother, Sophia Richter, was born in New York.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Bon Jovi – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jon Bon Jovi (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Louis Bongiovi, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal grandfather, Michael Raymond Sharkey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal grandmother, Martha Wilhelmina Ludwig, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dylan Armajani / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

72 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His cousin, Tony Bongiovi, is a record producer.

    Jon has stated to Spin magazine to be related to Frank Sinatra. This is evidently not accurate.

  2. andrew says:

    correction: Giuseppe/Joseph Bongiovi was born in Cianciana. Lucia/Louise Arcuri was born in Cattolica Eraclea; both locations in Province of Agrigento, Sicily, Italy.

  3. neiltennant says:

    Thats what i find funny about ITALIAN AMERICAN people

    they consider theirselves as ITALIAN AMERICAN although many of them have other ethnic roots

    SLY STALLONE, MADONNA, BON JOVI and many others who are only part ITALIAN always said that they are proud being ITALIAN

    MADONNA (ITALIANS DO IT BETTER)

    but what about her french, spanish, english roots ?

  4. neiltennant says:

    I remember reading in the 90s magazines in which he was quoted as being proud to be an ITALIAN

    nothing said about his polish or slovak roots

    But this has a meaning !
    Psychologists and sociologists suggest that there is a kind of PRIDE, NATIONALISM etc. with ITALIAN AMERICAN people

    That means that there are strong bounds within the communities
    and compared to other ethnic groups ITALIAN AMERICANS often marry their Italian americans

    JON BON JOVI is an exception

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.