Dana Carvey

by follers on June 20, 2014

The Heart Foundation Gala Honoring Anne Douglas and Kirk Douglas

Birth Name: Dana Thomas Carvey

Place of Birth: Missoula, Montana

Date of Birth: June 2, 1955

Ethnicity: Norwegian (7/16ths), English, German, Swedish, Irish

Dana Carvey is an American actor and comedian. He is of approximately seven sixteenths Norwegian ancestry, with his other roots being English, German, Swedish, and Irish.

Dana’s paternal grandfather was William John Carvey (the son of Daniel H. Carvey and Martha Ellen Bittner). Martha was the daughter of Daniel Bittner and Elizabeth Hinebun.

Dana’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle Olivia Olson (the daughter of Charles John Olson and Helga Cornelia Sunde). Charles was born in Sweden, to Ollef Anderson, who was Swedish, and Maria Thorstensdatter, who was Norwegian. Helga was born in Norway, to Carl Johan Sunde and Hendreitta Cordelia Christensen Wisner.

Dana’s maternal grandparents were Thomas W. McDonald and Delores Dahl (the daughter of Anders/Andrew Sivertsen Dahl and Ragnhild Charlotte Svendsdatter/Swenson). Delores was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents. Anders was the son of Sivert Andersen Nordtømme Dahl and Serine Svendsdatter. Ragnhild was the daughter of Sven Olson Sve and Marie Fredriksdatter Suhr.

Sources: Genealogy of Dana Carvey – http://www.geni.com

Dana’s maternal grandparents, Thomas W. McDonald and Delores Dahl, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dana’s maternal grandmother, Delores Dahl (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Capricious April 4, 2015 at 6:36 am

What a beautiful lesbian.

Previous post:

Next post: