Dakota Johnson

LOS ANGELES - JUN 8:  Dakota Johnson arrives at the 12th Annual

Birth Name: Dakota Mayi Johnson

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1989

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Swedish, German, Norwegian, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish, remote Dutch and French Huguenot

Dakota Johnson is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of actors Don Johnson and Melanie Griffith, the granddaughter of actors Peter Griffith and Tippi Hedren, and the half-sister of actors Jesse Johnson, through her father, and Stella Banderas, through her mother.

Her maternal grandmother’s roots are one half Swedish, one quarter German, and one quarter Norwegian. Her other ancestry is English, with some Welsh, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, Scottish, other German, and remote Dutch and French Huguenot.

Dakota’s paternal grandfather is Freddie/Fred Wayne Johnson (the son of Frederick Franklin Johnson and Lena Breckenridge). Dakota’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Jesse Bynum Johnson and Bessie Olive Griffin. Lena was the daughter of James C. Breckenridge and Lona/Lorna Belle Perkins.

Dakota’s paternal grandmother is Eva Lea/Lee “Nell” Wilson (the daughter of Marshall Venus Wilson and Florence Leatha Greenway). Eva was born in Missouri. Marshall was the son of Alexander Wilson and Nellie Florence Eutsler. Dakota’s great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of John M. Greenway and Millie Gold.

Dakota’s maternal grandfather was Peter Atwill Griffith (the son of Benjamin Elmer Griffith and Hilda Corine Atwill). Peter was born in Maryland. Benjamin was the son of William Thomas Griffith and Rosa Bond. Hilda was the daughter of Robert Clarence Atwill and Lucy Jane McClure.

Dakota’s maternal grandmother is actress Tippi Hedren (born Nathalie Kay Hedren, the daughter of Bernard Carl “Ben” Hedren and Dorothea Henrietta/Henriette Eckhardt). Tippi was born in Minnesota. Bernard was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, Mattias/Mathias Johnson Hedren and Wilhelmina/Vilhelmina Maria “Winnie”/”Mima” Flygare. Dorothea was the daughter of Charles “Charley” Eckhardt, who was of German descent, and of Julia Strand, who was of Norwegian origin.

Sources: Genealogies of Dakota Johnson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Dakota’s mother – http://www.wargs.com

Dakota’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Charles “Charley” Eckhardt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

11 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Haha

    great she adopted the eyes of her great actor father DON JOHNSON

  2. Greyface says:

    not pretty enough to be a movie star

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.