Tippi Hedren

by ethnic on July 13, 2010

Tippi Hedren at the "Divorce Party The Musical" Opening Night, E

Birth Name: Nathalie Kay Hedren

Place of Birth: New Ulm, Brown, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1930

Ethnicity:
*50% Swedish
*25% German
*25% Norwegian

Tippi Hedren is an American actress, model, and animal rights activist. With her former husband, late advertising executive and actor Peter Griffith, she is the mother of actress Melanie Griffith, and the grandmother of actresses Dakota Johnson and Stella Banderas. Tippi’s father was of Swedish descent and Tippi’s mother was of half German and half Norwegian ancestry.

Tippi’s paternal grandfather was Mathias Johnson Hedren (the son of the son of Olof Jonasson and Kristina/Christina Andersdotter Floberg). Mathias was Swedish.

Tippi’s paternal grandmother was Wilhelmina/Vilhelmina Maria “Winnie”/”Mima” Flygare (the daughter of Petter Johansson Flygare and Kristina/Christina Maria Jansdotter). Wilhelmina was Swedish.

Tippi’s maternal grandfather was Charles “Charley” Eckhardt (the son of Frederick Eckhardt and Amelia Stubbe). Charles was born in New York, to German parents.

Tippi’s maternal grandmother was Julia Strand (the daughter of Lars Oleson Strand and Austine F. Moen). Julia was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Tippi Hedren – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Tippi Hedren (through her granddaughter, Dakota Johnson) – http://famouskin.com

Tippi’s maternal grandfather, Charles “Charley” Eckhardt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: