Don Johnson

LOS ANGELES - JAN 10:  Don Johnson arrives to the "Critic's Choi

Birth Name: Donnie Wayne Johnson

Place of Birth: Hopewell, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 15, 1949

Ethnicity: English, with some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, remote Dutch and French Huguenot

Don Johnson is an American actor, producer, director, singer, and songwriter.

Don has five children, three with his wife, teacher Kelley Phleger; a son, actor Jesse Johnson, with his former partner, actress and model Patti D’Arbanville; and a daughter, actress Dakota Johnson, with his former wife, actress Melanie Griffith.

Don is of English, as well as Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, German, and more distant Dutch and French Huguenot, ancestry.

Don’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Franklin Johnson (the son of Jesse Bynum Johnson and Bessie Olive Griffin). Frederick was born in Missouri. Jesse was the son of Robert William Johnson and Elizabeth Caroline Rickman. Bessie was the daughter of Frank Hiram Griffin and Adaline/Adeline Gardner.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Lena Breckenridge (the daughter of James C. Breckenridge and Lona/Lorna Belle Perkins). Lena was born in Missouri. James was the son of Silas William Breckenridge and Paralee Needham. Lona was the daughter of George Monroe Perkins and Anna M. Poe.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Marshall Venus Wilson (the son of Alexander Wilson and Nellie Florence Eutsler). Marshall was born in Missouri. Alexander was the son of John Washington Wilson and Ruthy Maples. Nellie was the daughter of Adam Eutsler and Lucinda Elizabeth Large.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Florence Leatha Greenway (the daughter of John M. Greenway and Millie Gold). Florence was born in Missouri. John was the son of Elijah Bowman Greenway and Mary Jane Ellis. Millie was the daughter of James Thomas Gold and Delilah Parlee Luttrell.

Source: Genealogy of Don Johnson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    correction why are y’all not adding Philip Michael Thomas, his partner from Miami Vice?

  2. andrew says:

    His son (with Patti D’Arbanville), Jesse Johnson, is also an actor.

  3. neiltennant says:

    i think most white americans do have the same ethnic background like he has

    one of the most common ethnicities

    GERMAN, IRISH , SCOTTISH and plus maybe french

  4. Fatmonkey says:

    I think I saw his line of descent from the famed Virginian family of French Huguenots, the Brashears.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.