Christian LeBlanc

by stlucas on December 23, 2017

Christian LeBlanc – St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital’s 50th Anniversary Gala – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Christian Jules LeBlanc

Place of Birth: Fort Bragg, Cumberland, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1958

Ethnicity: Cajun/French, English, possibly German

Christian LeBlanc is an American actor.

Christian is the son of Alice Marie (Marx) and Victor Andre LeBlanc.

Christian’s father was from a Cajun/French family from Louisiana, and also had English ancestry. Christian’s mother is also from a French family from Louisiana, and possibly also has some German roots.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Victor Alfred LeBlanc (the son of Thomas G. LeBlanc and Ida Molaison). Victor was born in Louisiana. Thomas was the son of Ursine/Ursin LeBlanc and Nazeda/Lesidia Part. Ida was the daughter of Joseph Elphege Molaison and Marie Alzina Molaison.

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Frosalie Albina Watkins (the daughter of Gilbert L. Watkins and Cecila “Lillie” King). Frosalie was born in Louisiana. Gilbert was the son of Layfayette/Lafayette Watkins and Rosalie/Frosalie/Forzile Martin.

Christian’s maternal grandfather was named Frank Joseph Marx, Sr.

Christian’s maternal grandmother was Wilhelmina/Williamina Celeste Girault (the daughter of Jules Girault and Alice).

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Christian’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Christian’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christian’s paternal grandfather, Victor Alfred LeBlanc – https://gw.geneanet.org

Information about Christian’s LeBlanc ancestors – http://allthingscajun.weebly.com

Genealogy of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Elphege Molaison (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Gilbert L. Watkins, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Christian’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew May 20, 2018 at 5:19 pm

https://gw.geneanet.org/johnvoelker1814?lang=en&pz=peter&nz=beger&ocz=0&m=A&p=victor+alfred&n=leblanc&siblings=on&notes=on&t=T&v=6&image=on&marriage=on&full=on

great-great-grandfather – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=hayes%2Ddrake&id=I429119&style=TABLE

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Frosalie Albina Watkins (the daughter of Gilbert L. Watkins and Cecila “Lillie” King). Gilbert was the son of Layfayette/Lafayette Watkins and Rosalie/Frosalie//Forzile Martin

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDXK-CC3

Previous post:

Next post: