Cat Stevens

Fortune Forum Summit at the Royal Courts of Justice in London on November 30, 2007

Birth Name: Steven Demetre Georgiou

Place of Birth: Marylebone, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 July, 1948

Ethnicity: Greek Cypriot, Swedish

Cat Stevens, also known as Yusuf Islam, is a British singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, humanitarian, and education philanthropist.

He is the son of Ingrid (Wickman) and Stavros Georgiou. His father was born in Tala, Cyprus. His mother was born in Gävle, Sweden.

He took on the name Yusuf Islam after converting to Islam. He is married to Fauzia Mubarak Ali, with whom he has five children.

Sources: https://web.archive.org
https://web.archive.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    As an ex-muslim why people convert to Islam and stay in the religion for so long is beyond me

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @Adamina

      Well it’s like any other faith system. People either grow up in it, or talked into it, or who knows. Secondly some might be to scared to leave the faith. Look at all the AA’s Christians. I don’t know why so many AA’s are that. That faith system hasn’t done anything good for them , but they stay in it.

      • Adamina says:

        The slavery laws in the Old Testament is pure inhumane. There is still some in the new testament. I’ve always wondered too why they stuck with it
        For Islam if you leave the religion by Sharia Law you should be question/counsel and if you still don’t want to go back you’ll be killed. Barbaric

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @Adamina

          Quote(The slavery laws in the Old Testament is pure inhumane. There is still some in the new testament. I’ve always wondered too why they stuck with it)

          The bible has been rewritten so many times, it’s no telling what it originally copy said. How ever just a Faith system starts off, people always corrupt it. Black people here stayed with the Christian faith , because I think it’s all they knew. Remember blacks here were taken away many times from their parents during slavery , and the bible was beat into them , and they just kept the cycle.

          Quote(For Islam if you leave the religion by Sharia Law you should be question/counsel and if you still don’t want to go back you’ll be killed. Barbaric)

          I just saw a doc. on Syria, and those religions police are crazy. There’s also the pass around a book , that says if a person is not Islam , they should be killed(THAT’S NUTS)

          • Adamina says:

            @fuzzybear44

            Narrated Abu Juhaifa: I asked ‘Ali “Do you have anything Divine literature besides what is in the Qur’an?” Or, as Uyaina once said, “Apart from what the people have?” ‘Ali said, “By Him Who made the grain split (germinate) and created the soul, we have nothing except what is in the Quran and the ability (gift) of understanding Allah’s Book which He may endow a man, with and what is written in this sheet of paper.” I asked, “What is on this paper?” He replied, “The legal regulations of Diya (Blood-money) and the (ransom for) releasing of the captives, and the judgment that no Muslim should be killed in Qisas (equality in punishment) for killing a Kafir (disbeliever).”
            Sahih Bukhari 9:83:50

            This is one of the Hadiths that supports the killing of non-muslims.

            Narrated Ibn ‘Umar: Allah’s Apostle said: “I have been ordered (by Allah) to fight against the people until they testify that none has the right to be worshipped but Allah and that Muhammad is Allah’s Apostle, and offer the prayers perfectly and give the obligatory charity, so if they perform that, then they save their lives and property from me except for Islamic laws and then their reckoning (accounts) will be done by Allah.”
            Sahih Bukhari 1:2:24

            And this one encourages Muslims to wage war and fight non-muslims till they all submit to Islam aka TERRORISM! That book you are talking about is all Islam. No lie. They have some really f**ked up laws

    • Samiiraa says:

      I am a muslim and you’re wrong. You just didn’t and still don’t understand islam.

      • Adamina says:

        @Samiiraa Really? Was any of what I said wrong?

        *Narrated ‘Abdullah: Allah’s Apostle said, “The blood of a Muslim who confesses that none has the right to be worshipped but Allah and that I am His Apostle, cannot be shed except in three cases: In Qisas for murder, a married person who commits illegal sexual intercourse and the one who reverts from Islam (apostate) and leaves the Muslims.”*
        _Sahih Bukhari 9:83:17_

        *Narrated Ikrima: Ali burnt some people and this news reached Ibn ‘Abbas, who said, “Had I been in his place I would not have burnt them, as the Prophet said, ‘Don’t punish (anybody) with Allah’s Punishment.’ No doubt, I would have killed them, for the Prophet said, ‘If somebody (a Muslim) discards his religion, kill him.’ “*
        _Sahih Bukhari 4:52:260_

        So peaceful

  2. madman says:

    Cat is the son of Ingrid (Wickman) and Stavros Georgiou. Cat’s mother was born in Gävle, Sweden. Cat’s father was born in Tala, Cyprus.
    https://web.archive.org/web/20090707231541/http://www.yusufislam.com/lifeline/0/c0a000278bb374d0e7ccc4fff9c6f50c/
    https://web.archive.org/web/20090707232533/http://www.yusufislam.com/lifeline/0/89e745cf04fb2557b83cc08c8319216d/

    Change Cypriot-Greek to Greek Cypriot.

  3. Georgios says:

    Yusuf Islam (formerly known as Cat Stevens) is CYPRIOT not Greek. Being Cypriot also means he is MIDDLE EASTERN. Cyprus is geographically found in the Middle East. And he looks far more Middle Eastern than anything else…

    Please edit this article to inform readers that he is indeed Cypriot, and that being Cypriot he is of Middle Eastern heiratage.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.