Cary Fukunaga

"Sin Nombre" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Fukunaga in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Cary Joji Fukunaga

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 10, 1977

Ethnicity:
*50% Japanese
*25% Swedish
*12.5% English
*12.5% German

Cary Fukunaga, also credited by his full name Cary Joji Fukunaga, is an American director, writer, producer, and cinematographer. Cary’s father is of Japanese descent, and was born in an internment camp for Japanese-Americans during World War II. Cary’s maternal grandfather was of Swedish descent and Cary’s maternal grandmother is of English and German ancestry.

Cary’s paternal grandparents are Raymond Fukunaga and Miyoko.

Cary’s maternal grandfather was Trygve Frederic Grufman (the son of Harold August Grufman and Gunhild Anna Johannson). Trygve was born in Pennsylvania, to Swedish parents.

Cary’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Julie Bell (the daughter of Marion Russell “Russ” Bell and Marguerite Carlene “Maggie” Schmidt). Marjorie was born in Missouri or Illinois. Marion was the son of Charles Zebulon “Zebbie” Bell and Nellie Ann Woolsey. Marguerite was the daughter of Frederick August Christian Schmidt and Julia Bertha Augusta Neumeyer, who were of German origin. She had roots in Hannover, Lower Saxony.

Sources: Cary’s maternal grandfather, Trygve Frederic Grufman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cary’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie Julie Bell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Genealogies of Cary’s maternal grandparents, Trygve Frederic Grufman and Photo
    Marjorie Jule Bell – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/72821827/trygve-frederic-grufman

    Genealogy of Cary’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Nellie Ann Woolsey (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=bushongbeardsley&id=I7472

    Marjorie was born in Missouri. Russ was the son of Charles Zebulon “Zebbie” Bell and Nellie Ann Woolsey. Marguerite’s parents had some roots in Hannover, Lower Saxony

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.