Carol Kane

by follers on November 27, 2014

41st Annual Chaplin Award Gala in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Carolyn Laurie Kane

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Carol Kane is an American actress.

Carol’s paternal grandfather was Abraham J. Kane (the son of Juda Kane and Fannie Bojka). Abraham was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Carol’s paternal grandmother was Anna Solomon/Soloman (the daughter of Morris Solomon and Ethel Povenbrar). Anna was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents.

Carol’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Lawrence Fetterman (the son of Samuel Fetterman and Esther Bauer/Byer). Joseph was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Samuel was the son of Jacob Fetterman and Fannie.

Carol’s maternal grandmother was Cecile Gretchen Fell (the daughter of Osias Fell and Sally). Cecile was an Austrian Jewish immigrant, born in Vienna.

Sources: Carol’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carol’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carol’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Lawrence Fetterman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: