Britt Lower

by stlucas on February 19, 2018

Britt Lower – FX’s “Taboo” TV Series Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Directors Guild of America, 7920 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Brittney Leigh Lower

Place of Birth: Heyworth, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1985

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish

Britt Lower is an American actress.

Britt is the daughter of face painting artist Mickey Lower (born Mickey Sue Knight) and Steven D. “Steve” Lower. Britt’s brother is named Jonathon Brugh.

Britt’s paternal grandfather was Merlin Duane Lower (the son of Harry H. Lower and L. Vivia Gillespie). Harry was the son of Leslie Lower and Barbara Remhart/Reinhart, whose father was from Alsace-Lorraine and whose mother was born in Canada, to German parents. L. Vivia was the daughter of William Elmer Gillespie and Lottie Ann Hainline.

Britt’s paternal grandmother was named Nellie Mae “Nell” Jones.

Britt’s maternal grandfather was Carl Howard Knight (the son of Chester Arthur Knight and Lena V. Dirksmeyer). Chester was the son of Edward Knight and Margaret Turneus. Lena was the daughter of William Rutger Dirksmeyer, whose parents were German, and of Hannah Virginia Foiles.

Britt’s maternal grandmother is named Mabel Kendall.

Sources: Obituary of Britt’s paternal grandfather, Merlin Duane Lower – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Britt’s maternal grandfather, Carl Howard Knight – http://www.pantagraph.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: