Billie Piper

by Lil Vacha on October 5, 2011

"The Tudors" Season 2 New York Premiere - Hosted by Showtime and Sheraton Hotels - Outside Arrivals

Birth Name: Leian Paul Piper

Place of Birth: Swindon, Wiltshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 September, 1982

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/32 Dutch

Billie Piper is a British singer, dancer, and actress. She starred in the British television series Secret Diary of a Call Girl. She is the daughter of Mandy Kane (Kent) and Paul Victor Piper.

Billie was born Leian Paul Piper, and her parents legally changed her name to Billie Paul Piper a few months after her birth.

Billie’s paternal grandfather is Norman George Victor Piper (the son of Norman Victor Piper and Sarah Jane Berry). Billie’s great-grandfather Norman was the son of William Henry Piper and Eliza Watkins. Sarah was the daughter of John Thomas Berry and Anne Bizley.

Billie’s paternal grandmother is Margaret Theresa Mowling (the daughter of James Harry Mowling and Gladys May Houssart). Margaret later took on the surname of her stepfather, John Chapman Frederickson. James was the son of James Henry Mowling and Augusta Maria Teresa Stock. Gladys was the daughter of Albert Victor Vinkeles Houssart and Elizabeth Grady; Albert’s father, Albert Abraham Vinkeles-Houssart, was born in Belgium, to Dutch parents.

Sources: Family history of Billie Piper (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Billie Piper (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

savanna January 18, 2016 at 10:49 am

Her birth name is Leian Paul Piper, her parents legally changed it to Billie Paul Piper a few months after her birth.
Her parents are Mandy Kane (Kent) and Paul Victor Piper (son of Norman George Victor Piper and Margaret Theresa Frederickson). Norman was the son of Norman Victor Piper (son of William Henry Piper and Eliza Watkins) and Sarah Jane Berry.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1435159/Family-Detective.html

Robert October 13, 2011 at 9:02 am

Where is the evidence that she is of English ancestry? Just because she was born there doesn’t mean that is where her forebears came from. We need proof.

J.J. July 13, 2013 at 6:39 pm

correction; I completely agree, perhaps considering she’s born in England to English parents, her background would most likely be some sort of Anglo. Her surname is Anglo-Saxon and her mothers maiden surname ‘kent’ is Anglo-Celtic so maybe her ethnicity could be listed as English/Anglo or English (Anglo-Saxon & Anglo-Celtic)

Previous post:

Next post: