Bess Rous

Birth Name: Bess Rous Feinsod

Place of Birth: Short Hills, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bess Rous is an American actress.

All of her great-grandparents were Russian Jewish and Austrian Jewish emigrants.

Bess’ paternal grandfather was Milton Feinsod (the son of Israel Feinsod and Lena). Milton was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Bess’ paternal grandmother is Dorothy Mazen (the daughter of David Mazen and Rose). Dorothy was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Bess’ maternal grandfather is William Rous (the son of Louis Rous and Bessie Yoechele/Jockels). William was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Bess’ maternal grandmother is Frances/Francis Fingerhut (the daughter of Louis Fingerhut and Bessie Pomerantz). Frances was born in New Jersey, to a father from Austria and a mother from Russia. Bessie was the daughter of Aaron Matsutsky Pomerantz and Sara.

Source: Obituary of Bess’ maternal grandmother, Frances/Francis (Fingerhut) Rous – http://obits.nj.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.