Ben Roethlisberger

by fraciscovargas1545 on October 8, 2015

2013 NFL - NFL International Series Game 7 - Press Conference - September 27, 2013

Birth Name: Benjamin Todd Roethlisberger

Place of Birth: Lima, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1982

Ethnicity: Swiss-German, German, English

Ben Roethlisberger is an American football player. He plays as quarterback.

He is the son of Ida Jane (Foust) and Kenneth Todd Roethlisberger. His father is a former pitcher and quarterback at Georgia Tech.

His surname, “Roethlisberger” (Swiss-German spelling: “Röthlisberger”), is of Swiss origin, with roots in the village of Geissbühler, Lauperswil, Switzerland. Ben has Swiss-German, German, and English ancestry.

Ben’s paternal grandfather is Kenneth Carl Roethlisberger (the son of Aldine Roethlisberger and Clara Estella Zimmerly). Aldine was the son of Carl W. Roethlisberger, who was born in Hasle Canton, Bern, Switzerland, and of Mariann Amstutz. Clara was the daughter of Peter Zimmerly and Mariana Kiener, who was born in Sonceboz-Sombeval, Bern.

Ben’s paternal grandmother is Audrey Louise Heslop (the daughter of Wilbur Beymer Heslop and Louise Saunders). Wilbur was the son of Robert G. Heslop and Ellenor Beymer. Louise was the daughter of William Saunders and Mary Ellks.

Ben’s maternal grandfather is Franklin E. Foust (the son of Lowell Edward Foust and Ida M. Foster). Lowell was the son of Amos Edward Foust and Magdalena. Ida was the daughter of Henry Frank Foster and Pauline E. Kuester.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is Frances Arlene Shoemaker (the daughter of Lloyd H. Shoemaker and Frances Virgina Decker).

Sources: Genealogies of Ben Roethlisberger – http://genealogy.about.com
http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: