Ben Foster

by follers on August 11, 2013

2010 BAFTA/LA Awards Season Tea Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Benjamin A. Foster

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, French, Irish, distant Welsh and Scottish (mother; who may have converted to Judaism)

Ben Foster is an American actor. He is the brother of actor Jon Foster.

Ben’s father is from a Jewish family that immigrated from Russia. Ben’s mother has English, French, Irish, and distant Welsh and Scottish, ancestry; it is possible that Ben’s mother converted to Judaism. Ben was raised Jewish, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Frank Foster (the son of Samuel Foster and Bessie). Abraham was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents. He was a prominent judge in Boston.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Celia “Lucille” Segal (the daughter of Barney Segal and Mary Seltzer). Celia was a Russian Jewish immigrant, who came to the United States in the 1920s.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was Paul F. Jackson (the son of William Alfonso Jackson and Adele T. Carmody). William was the son of Michael J. Jackson, whose parents were Irish, with his father being from Galway, and of Alice M. Birmingham, who was likely also of at least part Irish ancestry. Adele was the daughter of William Timothy Carmody, who was born in England, and of Victorine Bartelle, who was French, from Normandy.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is Sophie Louise Jones (the daughter of Arthur Donald Jones and Sophie Louise Kirwan). Arthur was the son of James Radcliffe Jones and Miriam Estelle Navy. Ben’s great-grandmother Sophie was the daughter of Solomon Franklin Kirwan, Jr. and Addie Travers Robinson.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Foster – https://www.geni.com

Ben’s paternal grandfather, Abraham Frank Foster, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Abraham Frank Foster on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s paternal grandfather, Abraham Frank Foster – http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com

Ben’s paternal grandmother, Celia Segal, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Celia (Segal) Foster – http://brezniakrodman.com

Marriage announcement of Ben’s maternal grandparents, Paul F. Jackson and Sophie Louise Jones – http://fultonhistory.com

Ben’s maternal great-grandparents, William Alfonso Jackson and Adele T. Carmody, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal great-grandfather, William Alfonso Jackson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal great-grandmother, Adele T. Carmody, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal grandmother, Sophie Louise Jones, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ben’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Donald Jones (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ben’s maternal great-grandmother, Sophie Louise Kirwan (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.ca

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant May 22, 2016 at 8:56 am

people of both Irish and Jewish descent are so hot and special

Allison Hannigan+ Ben Stiller etc,

sarahle January 18, 2014 at 1:44 pm

Isn’t he a member of Scientology?

follers January 18, 2014 at 1:45 pm

No. Transcendental Meditation.

Kimmel June 23, 2016 at 5:54 pm

The difference being..? I’m kidding.

andrew August 11, 2013 at 1:54 pm

Alpha Dog

Previous post:

Next post: