Jon Foster

by follers on August 11, 2013

"The Informers" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Daniel Foster

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, French, Irish, distant Welsh and Scottish (mother; who may have converted to Judaism)

Jon Foster is an American actor and musician. He is the brother of actor Ben Foster. Jon is married to musician Chelsea Tyler, whose father is singer Steven Tyler.

Jon’s father is from a Jewish family that immigrated from Russia. Jon’s mother has English, French, Irish, and distant Welsh and Scottish, ancestry; it is possible that Jon’s mother converted to Judaism. Jon’s brother Ben had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony, so it is likely that Jon was raised Jewish as well.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Frank Foster (the son of Samuel Foster and Bessie). Abraham was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents. He was a prominent judge in Boston.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Celia “Lucille” Segal (the daughter of Barney Segal and Mary Seltzer). Celia was a Russian Jewish immigrant, who came to the United States in the 1920s.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Paul F. Jackson (the son of William Alfonso Jackson and Adele T. Carmody). William was the son of Michael J. Jackson, whose parents were Irish, with his father being from Galway, and of Alice M. Birmingham, who was likely also of at least part Irish ancestry. Adele was the daughter of William Timothy Carmody, who was born in England, and of Victorine Bartelle, who was French, from Normandy.

Jon’s maternal grandmother is Sophie Louise Jones (the daughter of Arthur Donald Jones and Sophie Louise Kirwan). Arthur was the son of James Radcliffe Jones and Miriam Estelle Navy. Jon’s great-grandmother Sophie was the daughter of Solomon Franklin Kirwan, Jr. and Addie Travers Robinson.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Foster – https://www.geni.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Abraham Frank Foster, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Abraham Frank Foster on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jon’s paternal grandfather, Abraham Frank Foster – http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com

Jon’s paternal grandmother, Celia Segal, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jon’s paternal grandmother, Celia (Segal) Foster – http://brezniakrodman.com

Marriage announcement of Jon’s maternal grandparents, Paul F. Jackson and Sophie Louise Jones – http://fultonhistory.com

Jon’s maternal great-grandparents, William Alfonso Jackson and Adele T. Carmody, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal great-grandfather, William Alfonso Jackson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal great-grandmother, Adele T. Carmody, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal grandmother, Sophie Louise Jones, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jon’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Donald Jones (focusing on his own father’s side – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jon’s maternal great-grandmother, Sophie Louise Kirwan (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.ca

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: