Ayesha Curry

by Sage on March 14, 2016

LOS ANGELES - OCT 8: Ayesha Curry at the Autism Speaks Celebrit

Birth Name: Ayesha Disa Alexander

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 23, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Polish, African-American (father)
*Chinese, African-Jamaican (mother)

Ayesha Curry is an American-Canadian actress. She is married to NBA player Stephen Curry, with whom she has two children.

Regarding her heritage, she stated on Twitter:

my mom is chinese/Jamaican and my dad is polish/African American. 😊

A picture of Ayesha and her mother, Carol, can be seen here.

She has also said:

My dad is a musician, he was a producer back in the day… He loves Stevie Wonder and there was a song called ‘Isn’t She Lovely,’ and his daughter’s name was Aisha, so he says her name in the song, and my dad fell in love with it.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 14, 2017 at 9:42 am

she is cute

reminds me of the young VANESSA WILLIAMS

midori29 February 9, 2018 at 5:31 am

@Nieltenant No where close to Vanessa Williams. Vanessa is ALOT better looking.

andrew February 9, 2018 at 2:55 pm

@midori

I totally agree with you this time

andrew July 14, 2017 at 6:02 am

Her father looks like he has Chinese ancestry, more than her mother…

madman June 18, 2016 at 5:51 am

Her middle name is Disa.
Her mother’s name is Carol.

“My dad is a musician, he was a producer back in the day. He loves Stevie Wonder and there was a song called ‘Isn’t She Lovely,’ and his daughter’s name was Aisha, so he says her name in the song, and my dad fell in love with it.”
http://hellobeautiful.com/2015/06/15/ayesha-curry-great-expectations/

A picture of Ayesha and her mother:
http://blackamericaweb.com/2015/10/01/ayesha-curry-on-motherhood-marriage-and-the-importance-of-jumpsuits-video-photos/

Sage March 16, 2016 at 12:31 pm

“CORRECTION’ Her birth name is Ayesha Alexander.

Previous post:

Next post: