Ayesha Curry

LOS ANGELES - OCT 8: Ayesha Curry at the Autism Speaks Celebrit

Curry in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ayesha Disa Alexander

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 23, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Polish, African-American (father)
*Chinese, African-Jamaican (mother)

Ayesha Curry is an American-Canadian actress. She is married to NBA player Stephen Curry, with whom she has two children.

Regarding her heritage, she stated on Twitter:

my mom is chinese/Jamaican and my dad is polish/African American. 😊

A picture of Ayesha and her mother, Carol, can be seen here.

She has also said:

My dad is a musician, he was a producer back in the day… He loves Stevie Wonder and there was a song called ‘Isn’t She Lovely,’ and his daughter’s name was Aisha, so he says her name in the song, and my dad fell in love with it.

Ayesha’s paternal grandfather was named Richard Alexander.

Ayesha’s maternal grandmother is named Gwen.

8 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is cute

    reminds me of the young VANESSA WILLIAMS

  2. andrew says:

    Her father looks like he has Chinese ancestry, more than her mother…

  3. madman says:

    Her middle name is Disa.
    Her mother’s name is Carol.

    “My dad is a musician, he was a producer back in the day. He loves Stevie Wonder and there was a song called ‘Isn’t She Lovely,’ and his daughter’s name was Aisha, so he says her name in the song, and my dad fell in love with it.”
    http://hellobeautiful.com/2015/06/15/ayesha-curry-great-expectations/

    A picture of Ayesha and her mother:
    http://blackamericaweb.com/2015/10/01/ayesha-curry-on-motherhood-marriage-and-the-importance-of-jumpsuits-video-photos/

  4. Sage says:

    “CORRECTION’ Her birth name is Ayesha Alexander.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.