Anthony Head

Head in 2019, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Anthony Stewart Head

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 February, 1954

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Anthony Head is an English actor and musician. He is known for his role as Rupert Giles on the show Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Anthony is the son of Helen Shingler, an actress, and Seafield Laurence Stewart Murray Head, a documentary filmmaker, and founder of Verity Films, a documentary production company. His older brother, Murray Head, is an actor and singer.

He has two children, actresses Emily and Daisy, with his partner Sarah Fisher.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was named John L. Head.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Annie Grant (daughter of Lt. Gen. Seafield Falkland Murray Treasure Grant and Mary Ann). Seafield was born in Ellichpoor, now Achalpur, India, the son of Lt. Col. Charles St. John Grant and Anna Maria.

Anthony’s maternal grandparents likely were Cyril Lionel Shingler and Mildred Pratt.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Anthony’s paternal grandfather was John L. Head.

    Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Annie Grant (daughter of Lt Gen Seafield Falkland Murray Treasure Grant and Mary Ann). Seafield was born in Ellichpoor (today Achalpur, India) to Lt Col Charles St. John Grant and Anna Maria.

    Grants were a Scottish. Anthony’s father even declared himself as Scottish on a passenger list.

    Anthony’s maternal grandparents were likely Cyril Lionel Shingler and Mildred Pratt.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.